Petition appearance

Chinese translation: 出庭应诉

21:05 Dec 4, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Petition appearance
English term or phrase: Petition appearance
In a court letter, in the heading there is 'Petition appearance', how to translate it into Chinese? 'Petition appearance: 16 Dec 2019'.

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:出庭应诉
Explanation:
出庭应诉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-12-04 21:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为因应被控而进行的上庭
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5出庭应诉
jyuan_us
4出庭提出呈請
pkchan
3到庭申诉
Bruce Guo
3提讯
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petition appearance
出庭应诉


Explanation:
出庭应诉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-12-04 21:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为因应被控而进行的上庭

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition appearance
出庭提出呈請


Explanation:
appearance on petition 出庭提出呈請

plea - 英中– Linguee词典
https://cn.linguee.com › 英语-中文 › 翻譯 › plea
大量翻译例句关于"plea" – 英中词典以及8百万条中文译文例句搜索。 ... ( 1 ) 款作出了陳述,但這陳述卻未能清楚表明被控人對其答辯所引貣的爭論點否認或承認至甚麼 ...
Petition appearance - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com › english-to-chinese › law-general
Translate this page
Jump to 原诉人)出庭提出呈请 - petition appearance. (原诉人)出庭提出呈请 ... 年第172号...... may within 8 days enter an appearance to the petition.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition appearance
提讯


Explanation:
In a criminal prosecution, an appearance is the initial court proceeding in which a defendant is first brought before a judge.

Petition appearance: 16 Dec 2019
提讯日:2019 年 12 月 16 日

Petition:申诉书;控诉书。
这天法庭会读出对疑犯的控诉书。


Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition appearance
到庭申诉


Explanation:
单独看:
appearance的话,有出庭、到庭、应诉的意思。
petition有申请书,陈情书,上诉状,申诉书的意思

我看到这样一句:
If the petition is filed prior to the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Citation...

这里要看petition是谁提出来的,如果是本人提出,就是到庭申诉,如果是被诉方,则是出庭应诉,看你这里的语境了。


    Reference: http://www.cookcountycourt.org/FORATTORNEYSLITIGANTS/Rulesof...
    https://books.google.com/books?id=gk_MQaFEZzgC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA58&dq=出庭申诉&source=bl&ots=reZ7LSnjb0&sig=ACfU3U27l-_pCrY8iybv2IdUi0YpH3o
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your kind explanation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search