DX

Chinese translation: 文件交换服务代码/编码(DX )

19:03 Dec 17, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / DX
English term or phrase: DX
In a letter, under the telephone number there is a 'DX 501557'. What does 'DX' here stand for? How to translate it into Chinese?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:文件交换服务代码/编码(DX )
Explanation:
DX stands for "Document Exchange" 是文件传送公司为其客户所编的代码。

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/uk-dx-number-and-exc...

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不译
Bruce Guo
4文件交换服务代码/编码(DX )
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不译


Explanation:
"DX 501557"就是"DX No. 501557",是地址中的一部分,这是英国格拉斯哥的一个地址的邮政代号与编码的一部分,那里的电话区号是0141。
请参考所附第一个链接。
不要把这个误以为是电话号码中的一部分什么。


    https://www2.gov.scot/Publications/2005/01/20535/50127
    https://www.nowmsg.com/findzip/uk_post_code.asp?CityName=ME5%207DX
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dx
文件交换服务代码/编码(DX )


Explanation:
DX stands for "Document Exchange" 是文件传送公司为其客户所编的代码。

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/uk-dx-number-and-exc...



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search