Ordain

Chinese translation: 要求

19:54 Jan 7, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Ordain
English term or phrase: Ordain
What does 'ordain' mean? In the context: 'Pending sentence, the accused was ordained to appear at his next court appearance. Ordained means he was released without any bail conditions.' How to translate the 'ordained' in the context?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:要求
Explanation:
在判决之前,法庭要求被告下次开庭时出庭。“要求”意味着他没有任何保释条件就被释放了。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1宣布,命令,判定,规定
Jinfeng Mao
5要求
Randy Wong
4颁令免保释外出
Kiet Bach
4獲釋⋯勒令
Victor Lau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordain
宣布,命令,判定,规定


Explanation:
可以理解为the accused was ordered/pronounced by the court.
案件尚未宣判,法庭宣布被告必须出席下次开庭。

Jinfeng Mao
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
1 day 19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordain
要求


Explanation:
在判决之前,法庭要求被告下次开庭时出庭。“要求”意味着他没有任何保释条件就被释放了。

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind translation.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordain
獲釋⋯勒令


Explanation:
句子含法律用語,屬技術性文本的意境。Ordain一字本有天主教教廷以主之名及權力命令信徒行事的意味,因此借用至法庭場合便須強調法官的權力,否則原文或已用 Ordered, Directed等較中性的字。但這𥚃原文加入額外的意思:就是被告人在沒有附加任何擔保條件的情況下釋放。因此在這我建議分別譯成 「獲釋(待判)」及「勒令」。

句子含法律用语,属技术性文本的意境。Ordain一字本有天主教教廷以主之名及权力命令信徒行事的意味,因此借用至法庭场合便须强调法官的权力,否则原文或已用 Ordered, Directed等较中性的字。但这𥚃原文加入额外的意思:就是被告人在没有附加任何担保条件的情况下释放。因此在这我建议分别译成 “获释(待判)”及“勒令”。

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Pending sentence, the accused was ordained to appear at his next court appearance. Ordained means he was released without any bail conditions
  • 被告人在獲釋待判期間,被勒令須出席其下次的法庭聆訊。
Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordain
颁令免保释外出


Explanation:
在等待判刑期间,被告获(法庭)颁令免保释外出,须在下次开庭时出庭。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search