case sisted

Chinese translation: 搁置/暂停

19:28 Jan 15, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / sisted
English term or phrase: case sisted
What does 'sisted' mean? in the context:

'City of Edinburgh Council - v - You
Case sisted'

'I am writing to confirm that when your case called in court on 8 January 2020, it was sisted (ie put on hold) to monitor your payments of £30 per month.'

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:搁置/暂停
Explanation:
把sisted (ie put on hold)这个部分一起翻译为

搁置/暂停

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-01-15 19:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sist. Verb. (third-person singular simple present sists, present participle sisting, simple past and past participle sisted) (law, Scotland) To stay (e.g. judicial proceedings); to delay or suspend; to stop.
https://www.yourdictionary.com/www.yourdictionary.com › sist
Sist dictionary definition | sist defined - YourDictionary
延缓、停留、停止

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-01-15 19:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

您的案件被暂时搁置(即延期/暂缓审理)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-01-15 19:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

您的案件被暂时搁置(即延期推进/暂缓向前推进)
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response and the detailed explanation. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4案件(诉讼)暂缓
Mina Chen
4搁置/暂停
jyuan_us


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
搁置/暂停


Explanation:
把sisted (ie put on hold)这个部分一起翻译为

搁置/暂停

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-01-15 19:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sist. Verb. (third-person singular simple present sists, present participle sisting, simple past and past participle sisted) (law, Scotland) To stay (e.g. judicial proceedings); to delay or suspend; to stop.
https://www.yourdictionary.com/www.yourdictionary.com › sist
Sist dictionary definition | sist defined - YourDictionary
延缓、停留、停止

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-01-15 19:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

您的案件被暂时搁置(即延期/暂缓审理)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-01-15 19:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

您的案件被暂时搁置(即延期推进/暂缓向前推进)

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response and the detailed explanation. Very helpful.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
案件(诉讼)暂缓


Explanation:
There is an explanation right after that word: ie put on hold, that is to delay or suspend. 中文可以考虑用暂缓/延后等等

Mina Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search