Justice of the Peace court

Chinese translation: 太平绅士法庭或治安法庭

19:18 Feb 13, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Justice of the Peace court
English term or phrase: Justice of the Peace court
How to translate 'Edinburgh JP Court' ('Edinburgh Justice of the Peace Court')? Can we simply say ‘治安法庭’?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:太平绅士法庭或治安法庭
Explanation:
太平绅士_百度百科baike.baidu.com › item › 太平绅士
Translate this page
太平绅士(Justice of the Peace,简称JP,也译作治安法官)是一种源于英国,由政府委任民间人士担任维持社区安宁、防止非法刑罚及处理一些较简单的法律程序的 ...
Missing: 爱丁堡 ‎| Must include: 爱丁堡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-14 02:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:轻案即决法庭
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I used '治安法庭'. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5基层法院或地方法院
Jinfeng Mao
5太平绅士法庭或治安法庭
jyuan_us
4市政法庭
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justice of the peace court
市政法庭


Explanation:
Edinburgh Justice of the Peace Court,爱丁堡市政法庭。

The justice of the peace typically presides over a court that hears misdemeanor cases, traffic violations, and other petty criminal infractions. The justice of the peace may also have authority over cases involving small debts, landlord and tenant disputes, or other small claims court proceedings.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice of the peace court
太平绅士法庭或治安法庭


Explanation:
太平绅士_百度百科baike.baidu.com › item › 太平绅士
Translate this page
太平绅士(Justice of the Peace,简称JP,也译作治安法官)是一种源于英国,由政府委任民间人士担任维持社区安宁、防止非法刑罚及处理一些较简单的法律程序的 ...
Missing: 爱丁堡 ‎| Must include: 爱丁堡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-14 02:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:轻案即决法庭

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
I used '治安法庭'. Thank you for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice of the peace court
基层法院或地方法院


Explanation:
可以用括号注明英文原文。这是美国有些州的“入门级”法院,与中文中的基层法院或地方法院相当。例如:https://courts.delaware.gov/jpcourt/jurisdiction.aspx

court 也可以翻译成法庭,具体是法院还是法庭要取决于上下文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-14 05:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下,苏格兰的JP court 只办理刑事案子,那“治安法庭”相对而言更准确。https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Justice_of_the_peace_court

Jinfeng Mao
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search