The calling of your case

Chinese translation: 在你的案子被传审之后

20:35 Feb 13, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / The calling of your case
English term or phrase: The calling of your case
How to translate 'the calling of your case' in 'After the calling of your case we met with you and discussed the sentence along with the appeal process.' '在你的案子传唤以后'?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:在你的案子被传审之后
Explanation:
call在这里是summon for trial的意思
Selected response from:

Mina Chen
United States
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5在你的案子被传审之后
Mina Chen
4你的案件开审(被立案/被受理)
jyuan_us
3在您的案件宣判之后
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
在你的案子被传审之后


Explanation:
call在这里是summon for trial的意思

Mina Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the calling of your case
在您的案件宣判之后


Explanation:
After the calling of your case we met with you and discussed the sentence along with the appeal process.
在您的案件宣判之后,我们与您见面并讨论刑罚和上诉的程序。

次序应该是:宣判,判刑,上诉。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the calling of your case
你的案件开审(被立案/被受理)


Explanation:
你的案件开审(被立案/被受理)以来

下面是call的法律定义之一:

To convoke or summon by public announcement; to request the appearance and participation of several people—such as a call of a jury to serve, a roll call, a call of public election, or a call of names of the members of a legislative body.

因为都是小案件,基本上就是跟法官见一面就结案了,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-14 05:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比如警察把告票提交给法庭,法庭联系你,商定开庭时间,这个过程就是calling of your case,实际上相当于“确定受理/予以立案”的意思。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 455
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search