admonish

Chinese translation: 训诫

10:33 Feb 14, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / admonish
English term or phrase: admonish
How to translate this sentence:

'Having heard all the circumstances the court admonished you in relation to charge 1.'

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:训诫
Explanation:
在本庭听取了所有情况后,对于第一项指控,本庭决定对您予以训诫。

就是警告以后不得再犯的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-14 21:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the court admonished you" 是判决结果之一种,对于第一项控罪,本庭在听取了所有相关情况后,作出“对您进行警告/训诫”的判决。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation and prompt reply. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5训诫
jyuan_us
4告诫
Kiet Bach
4提出警告
Mina Chen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
提出警告


Explanation:
ADMONITION. A reprimand from a judge to a person accused, on being discharged, warning him of the consequences of his conduct, and intimating to him, that should he be guilty of the same fault for which he has been admonished, he will be punished with greater severity.

Mina Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
告诫


Explanation:
Having heard all the circumstances the court admonished you in relation to charge 1.
听取了所有的情况之后,法庭要告诫你关于第一项罪名。

admonish: to remind (someone) of something forgotten or disregarded

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
训诫


Explanation:
在本庭听取了所有情况后,对于第一项指控,本庭决定对您予以训诫。

就是警告以后不得再犯的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-14 21:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the court admonished you" 是判决结果之一种,对于第一项控罪,本庭在听取了所有相关情况后,作出“对您进行警告/训诫”的判决。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation and prompt reply. Very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search