Plea

Chinese translation: 认罪诉求

15:18 Feb 19, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Plea
English term or phrase: Plea
How do you translate the 'plea' in the following sentence:

'We write to advise you that you offered plea in terms of Section 76 has been accepted by the Crown.'

Also, how do you translate the 'Section 76' here?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:认罪诉求
Explanation:
advise you that you offered plea in terms of Section 76 has been accepted by the Crown.'

you offered plea 应为 "your offered plea",可译为“诉求”,也就是请法官轻判的恳求。

刑事诉讼法第76部分(节)

in terms of Section 76: 根据刑事诉讼法第76节的规定

your offered plea in terms of Section 76 has been accepted by the Crown - 您根据刑事诉讼法第76节的规定所提出的“认罪诉求”已被皇家法庭所接受。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-20 00:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. - 您根据刑事程序法第76节的规定所提出的“诉求”已被皇家法庭所接受。
2. - 您根据刑事程序法第76节的规定所提出的“认罪条件”已被皇家法庭所接受。

倾向于2, 也就是被告的有条件认罪,向控方提出的”只要你能保证......,我就认下这项控罪“.

省略号的地方就是被告提的条件,比如不送进监狱而只是在社区执行,只予以罚款而不判刑等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-02-20 03:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的关键词是offered,是指提出的具体条件,而不是一般意义上的答辩。答辩的意思可能正好相反,因为答辩给中文读者的意思是据理力争(或者说是狡辩),目的是”否认"控罪。而从提问中的问题来看,被告显然是打算认罪的,他提出一些条件,法庭接受了,他就认罪;法庭不接受,就会进一步审理。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-02-20 21:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

申辩就是辩解,目的是不认罪,这样翻译与76节的规定和文件本身的上下文都是矛盾的,而且意思刚好翻译反了。

很明显,这里被告是要认罪的,认罪就谈不上申辩,只会涉及协商。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-02-20 21:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里不存在“猜测或增减”,因为 offered plea 包含了认罪的含义,这是很明确的,如果不认罪,就谈不上 offer 了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 27 mins (2020-02-21 15:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据剑桥词典的解释,可以考虑翻译为“答复”/“陈述”,Plea这个词的含义是中立的,包含着认罪和不认罪两种可能性。“答复”/“陈述”就包含了这两种可能性。

而任何含有“辩”和“申”字的翻译都不准确,因为它们有“辩解”和“申冤”的意思,也就是说“辩解”和“申冤”只包含了“不认罪”的含义,完全排除了认罪的可能性。而文中的offered恰好反应了这个当事人是要认罪的,所以,任何带有“辩”和“申”字的译文,在这个上下文里,可能都把意思翻译反了。

a statement made by someone in a court of law in which they say if they are guilty of something that they are accused of:
a guilty/not guilty plea The guilty plea will mark the second time in eight years that the oil company has been convicted of a federal environmental crime in Alaska.
a plea of guilty/not guilty She entered a plea of not guilty in federal court Friday to multiple extortion and bribery charges.
enter/withdraw a pl
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1认罪协议/诉辩交易
Frank Feng
4答辩
Kiet Bach
4 -1认罪诉求
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plea
认罪协议/诉辩交易


Explanation:
另外,关于section 76:

http://www.scotland-judiciary.org.uk/29/0/Glossary

Section 76 indictment/letter An accused person charged with a serious offence may give notice in writing that he intends to plead guilty to an indictment under section 76 of the Criminal Procedure (Scotland) Act 1995.

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kiet Bach: 你翻译成 plea bargain了。
3 hrs
  -> 结合关于Section 76的解释,“may give notice in writing that he intends to plead guilty”,这就是plea bargain呀?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plea
答辩


Explanation:
Section 76: 第 76 段/节

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-19 19:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plea 是对控罪的答辩。
guilty plea 是认罪的答辩。
not guilty plea 是不认罪的答辩。
no contest plea 是无争议的答辩。

plea:
in criminal law, the response by an accused defendant to each charge of the commission of a crime. Pleas normally are "not guilty," "guilty," "no contest" (admitting the facts, but unwilling to plead "guilty," thus resulting in the equivalent of a "guilty" verdict but without admitting the crime), or "not guilty by reason of insanity" (at the time of the criminal act).

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/plea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-19 21:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是民事诉讼:
plea: any written answer or other response filed by a defendant to a complaint or petition in a civil lawsuit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-20 00:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ichacha.net/plea.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-20 01:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We write to advise you that you offered plea in terms of Section 76 has been accepted by the Crown.
此信函是要通知您,您依照第 76 节的条款提供的答辩已经获得皇家法庭接纳。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-02-20 05:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to jyuan_us: 我也觉得 “答辩” 对 plea 好像不是很理想的翻译, 但书本是这样写的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-02-20 05:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Frank Feng: plea bargain 有 "商讨减罪" 的意思,意思是 plead guilty to a lesser charge, 而 Section 76 只是说用文本认罪,不需出庭,没有减罪。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: 你翻译成”defense“了。你提供的“答辩”一词,其含义倾向于被告要申辩,进行辩解,目的是要否认控罪,而提问中的语境显示被告是要认罪的。所以,“答辩”的意思可能正好与问题中的含义相反。
5 hrs
  -> http://www.ichacha.net/plea.html

agree  David Lin: See my comment in the Discussion Entry above.
1 day 4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plea
认罪诉求


Explanation:
advise you that you offered plea in terms of Section 76 has been accepted by the Crown.'

you offered plea 应为 "your offered plea",可译为“诉求”,也就是请法官轻判的恳求。

刑事诉讼法第76部分(节)

in terms of Section 76: 根据刑事诉讼法第76节的规定

your offered plea in terms of Section 76 has been accepted by the Crown - 您根据刑事诉讼法第76节的规定所提出的“认罪诉求”已被皇家法庭所接受。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-20 00:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. - 您根据刑事程序法第76节的规定所提出的“诉求”已被皇家法庭所接受。
2. - 您根据刑事程序法第76节的规定所提出的“认罪条件”已被皇家法庭所接受。

倾向于2, 也就是被告的有条件认罪,向控方提出的”只要你能保证......,我就认下这项控罪“.

省略号的地方就是被告提的条件,比如不送进监狱而只是在社区执行,只予以罚款而不判刑等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-02-20 03:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的关键词是offered,是指提出的具体条件,而不是一般意义上的答辩。答辩的意思可能正好相反,因为答辩给中文读者的意思是据理力争(或者说是狡辩),目的是”否认"控罪。而从提问中的问题来看,被告显然是打算认罪的,他提出一些条件,法庭接受了,他就认罪;法庭不接受,就会进一步审理。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-02-20 21:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

申辩就是辩解,目的是不认罪,这样翻译与76节的规定和文件本身的上下文都是矛盾的,而且意思刚好翻译反了。

很明显,这里被告是要认罪的,认罪就谈不上申辩,只会涉及协商。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-02-20 21:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里不存在“猜测或增减”,因为 offered plea 包含了认罪的含义,这是很明确的,如果不认罪,就谈不上 offer 了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 27 mins (2020-02-21 15:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据剑桥词典的解释,可以考虑翻译为“答复”/“陈述”,Plea这个词的含义是中立的,包含着认罪和不认罪两种可能性。“答复”/“陈述”就包含了这两种可能性。

而任何含有“辩”和“申”字的翻译都不准确,因为它们有“辩解”和“申冤”的意思,也就是说“辩解”和“申冤”只包含了“不认罪”的含义,完全排除了认罪的可能性。而文中的offered恰好反应了这个当事人是要认罪的,所以,任何带有“辩”和“申”字的译文,在这个上下文里,可能都把意思翻译反了。

a statement made by someone in a court of law in which they say if they are guilty of something that they are accused of:
a guilty/not guilty plea The guilty plea will mark the second time in eight years that the oil company has been convicted of a federal environmental crime in Alaska.
a plea of guilty/not guilty She entered a plea of not guilty in federal court Friday to multiple extortion and bribery charges.
enter/withdraw a pl

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kiet Bach: 你翻译成 guilty plea 或 plea of guilty了。
3 hrs
  -> 这里本质上就是认罪以换取轻判的意思




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search