Section 76 Hearing

Chinese translation: 庭审、听审、法庭听证

20:24 Feb 19, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Section 76 Hearing
English term or phrase: Section 76 Hearing
What is 'Section 76 hearing'? How to translate it into Chinese?

'A Section 76 Hearing will call on Friday.'

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:庭审、听审、法庭听证
Explanation:
有的翻译为庭审,有的为听审,有的翻译为法庭听证,审理,甚至有翻译为审判的(即审+判,由法官听取被告陈述后当场作出判决)。一般时针对轻罪,法官本身就有权作出判决的案件,通常没有陪审团参加。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-20 01:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据刑事诉讼(刑事程序)法第75节而进行的庭审/听审/法庭听证/审理
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5第 76 条听证会
Randy Wong
5庭审、听审、法庭听证
jyuan_us
4按照第 76 节进行的聆讯
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section 76 hearing
第 76 条听证会


Explanation:
将于星期五举行第 76 条听证会

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section 76 hearing
庭审、听审、法庭听证


Explanation:
有的翻译为庭审,有的为听审,有的翻译为法庭听证,审理,甚至有翻译为审判的(即审+判,由法官听取被告陈述后当场作出判决)。一般时针对轻罪,法官本身就有权作出判决的案件,通常没有陪审团参加。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-20 01:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据刑事诉讼(刑事程序)法第75节而进行的庭审/听审/法庭听证/审理

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section 76 hearing
按照第 76 节进行的聆讯


Explanation:
A Section 76 Hearing will call on Friday.
按照第 76 节的聆讯将会在星期五进行。


Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search