Part-heard

Chinese translation: 暂停并改期

17:37 Feb 20, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Part-heard
English term or phrase: Part-heard
How do you translate this sentence:

'The trial has been part-heard.'

Please help. thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:暂停并改期
Explanation:
庭审中途停止,改期再审。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-20 17:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

案件的审理被中止(搁置)并改期再行审理。

搜索结果
网上的精选摘要
Part heard. A matter is part heard when court proceedings have started but are adjourned to another date.
Legal Speak Explained | Commonwealth Director of Public ...
https://www.cdpp.gov.au › victims-and-witnesses › commonly-used-terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-20 19:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按照英文解释,其应为“休庭(adjourned)”并择日再审(another date)
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5部分听证
Randy Wong
5暂停并改期
jyuan_us
4已进行部分聆讯/已开审但审讯未完
Mina Chen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
已进行部分聆讯/已开审但审讯未完


Explanation:
or 已开审但需押后处理

Mina Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part-heard
暂停并改期


Explanation:
庭审中途停止,改期再审。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-20 17:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

案件的审理被中止(搁置)并改期再行审理。

搜索结果
网上的精选摘要
Part heard. A matter is part heard when court proceedings have started but are adjourned to another date.
Legal Speak Explained | Commonwealth Director of Public ...
https://www.cdpp.gov.au › victims-and-witnesses › commonly-used-terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-20 19:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按照英文解释,其应为“休庭(adjourned)”并择日再审(another date)

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part-heard
部分听证


Explanation:
庭审已经进行了部分听证。

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search