Warrant invitation

Chinese translation: 签发拘捕令后的到庭/出庭邀请,以免被拘捕

19:13 Feb 20, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Warrant invitation
English term or phrase: Warrant invitation
How do you translate 'Warrant invitation'?

An accused didn't appear at the course as requested. The court issued a warrant for his arrest, but 'The Procurator Fiscal has offered him an invitation to attend at court. This will avoid the need to be arrested and there after held in custody until the next court day.'

The 'Warrant invitation' is the letter's title. How to translate it?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:签发拘捕令后的到庭/出庭邀请,以免被拘捕
Explanation:
拘捕令下的主动归案

签发拘捕令后的到庭/出庭邀请,以免被拘捕

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-20 20:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

标题可以这样写:关于提请你主动到庭以免被拘捕的函
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5签发拘捕令后的到庭/出庭邀请,以免被拘捕
jyuan_us
4法庭传票
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warrant invitation
签发拘捕令后的到庭/出庭邀请,以免被拘捕


Explanation:
拘捕令下的主动归案

签发拘捕令后的到庭/出庭邀请,以免被拘捕

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-20 20:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

标题可以这样写:关于提请你主动到庭以免被拘捕的函

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrant invitation
法庭传票


Explanation:
法庭传票:传召某人出庭的凭据。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search