religious powerhouse panel

Chinese translation: 虔诚信徒画板

16:36 Mar 4, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Powerhouse panel
English term or phrase: religious powerhouse panel
How do we translate 'A religious powerhouse panel'? It's in a quiz about St Andrews Cathedral. 'Need a clue? Look in this places.' and 'A religious powerhouse panel' is in the list. What does 'powerhouse' here mean? Is it a 'person' or a 'house'? and 'panel' here means ‘专家小组’ or ‘嵌版’?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:虔诚信徒画板
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4虔诚信徒画板
Randy Wong
3 +1一个有强大势力的宗教 小组/团体
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a religious powerhousoe panel
一个有强大势力的宗教 小组/团体


Explanation:
powerhouse: (informal) a forceful or powerful person or thing.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang
2 days 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a religious powerhousoe panel
虔诚信徒画板


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search