Proceeds

Chinese translation: 犯罪所得

15:37 Mar 13, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / Proceeds
English term or phrase: Proceeds
'The Prosecutor also served a statement upon you in relation Proceeds of crime legislation.' How to translate the 'Proceeds' here? It's capital 'Proceeds' here.

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:犯罪所得
Explanation:
http://dict.youdao.com/w/犯罪所得

- 《公约》第2 条规定,犯罪所得( Proceeds of Crime) 系指通过实施犯罪而直接或间接产生或者获得的任何财产。

- 最后论述了打击有组织犯罪经济基础的两个对策,即加大反洗钱力度、没收犯罪所得。

Finally, the paper combating organized crime based on the two economic measures to intensify anti-money-laundering efforts, and confiscation of the proceeds of crime.
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Many thanks for the translation and the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2犯罪所得
Randy Wong
5(犯罪得到的)收益
Kiet Bach
4(犯罪所得)收益
Mina Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceeds
(犯罪得到的)收益


Explanation:
in relation (to) Proceeds of crime legislation 有关犯罪收益的法例

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-13 17:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure why "Proceeds" is capitalized. Maybe it is a typo, or maybe "Proceeds of Crime Legislation" is the name of a legislation, in which case "crime" and "legislation" should also be capitalized.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, particularly for your prompt reply.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(犯罪所得)收益


Explanation:
这个句子确实有点破,Kiet Bach的诊断分析很到位。
用犯罪所得收益更整齐一点,一些语境下用“犯罪所得”就可以了。

Mina Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceeds
犯罪所得


Explanation:
http://dict.youdao.com/w/犯罪所得

- 《公约》第2 条规定,犯罪所得( Proceeds of Crime) 系指通过实施犯罪而直接或间接产生或者获得的任何财产。

- 最后论述了打击有组织犯罪经济基础的两个对策,即加大反洗钱力度、没收犯罪所得。

Finally, the paper combating organized crime based on the two economic measures to intensify anti-money-laundering efforts, and confiscation of the proceeds of crime.

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks for the translation and the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Guo
3 hrs

agree  Frank Zou
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search