home-maker

Chinese translation: 不外出工作的人

19:21 Nov 4, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / A home-maker
English term or phrase: home-maker
What is 'a home-maker'? It's in a survey, under 'Are you currently:', along with 'studying', 'in employment' etc.

Please help. thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:不外出工作的人
Explanation:
家庭主妇/
不外出工作的人

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-11-04 19:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

料理家务者;操持家务者

全职在家打理家务者(的人)

不一定要翻译成名词,可以用动作性短语,例如

全职在家打理家务



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-11-05 01:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现在很多男人在家操持家务,女的出去上班

家庭主妇/持家男人

全职持家者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-11-09 07:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

家庭主妇或家庭主夫/家庭主妇或主夫/主妇或主夫

其实还是”全职打理家务“/”全职持家者“最好。


zh.wikipedia.org › zh-hans › 家庭主夫
Translate this page
家庭主夫,簡稱主夫,是已婚男性所從事的職業,指全職照顧家庭、不外出工作的男性,由妻子在外工作,妻子的工作所得為家庭的主要收入來源。主夫的服務對象 ...
‎普遍观点 – ‎美國 – ‎女性也可以作为家庭经济 ... – ‎互换角色有助于家庭和谐

高学历男性做全职主夫是不是一种浪费? - 知乎www.zhihu.com › question
Translate this page
我是硕士,我就是家庭煮夫,我包揽家里所有家务,洗衣做饭带孩子,我有工作,工作很轻闲你们懂的, 之所以当家庭煮夫主要原因是因为我爱老婆, 次要原因是 ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1家庭主男/主妇
Bruce Guo
4不外出工作的人
jyuan_us
4家庭主妇
Carolyn Batay 蔡虹虹


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
家庭主妇


Explanation:
Though there is no neutral term for being a homemaker...

Carolyn Batay 蔡虹虹
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
家庭主男/主妇


Explanation:
这里不可能是家庭主妇,一是因为这是问卷,同时针对男性和女性;二是如果是家庭主妇的话,直接用housewife就行了。
housemaker的意思是:料理家务者; 操持家务者
因为有的家庭是男性做家务多。

根据后面的'studying', 'in employment'(学习、在职)来看,这里的homemaker也可能需要翻译为:待业、赋闲在家

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Li
4 days
  -> 3Q

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a home -maker
不外出工作的人


Explanation:
家庭主妇/
不外出工作的人

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-11-04 19:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

料理家务者;操持家务者

全职在家打理家务者(的人)

不一定要翻译成名词,可以用动作性短语,例如

全职在家打理家务



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-11-05 01:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现在很多男人在家操持家务,女的出去上班

家庭主妇/持家男人

全职持家者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-11-09 07:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

家庭主妇或家庭主夫/家庭主妇或主夫/主妇或主夫

其实还是”全职打理家务“/”全职持家者“最好。


zh.wikipedia.org › zh-hans › 家庭主夫
Translate this page
家庭主夫,簡稱主夫,是已婚男性所從事的職業,指全職照顧家庭、不外出工作的男性,由妻子在外工作,妻子的工作所得為家庭的主要收入來源。主夫的服務對象 ...
‎普遍观点 – ‎美國 – ‎女性也可以作为家庭经济 ... – ‎互换角色有助于家庭和谐

高学历男性做全职主夫是不是一种浪费? - 知乎www.zhihu.com › question
Translate this page
我是硕士,我就是家庭煮夫,我包揽家里所有家务,洗衣做饭带孩子,我有工作,工作很轻闲你们懂的, 之所以当家庭煮夫主要原因是因为我爱老婆, 次要原因是 ...


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply. Very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search