off line

Chinese translation: 在线下/在现实生活中

10:57 Nov 5, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / 6. How often do you see or hear racist remarks towards East Asians, either online or offline?
English term or phrase: off line
Can you translate this sentence for me please? it's difficult to word the phrase. 'How often do you see or hear racist remarks towards East Asians, either online or offline?'

Please help. thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:在线下/在现实生活中
Explanation:
您看到或听到针对东亚人的种族主义言论(无论是在网上还是在现实生活中)的频繁程度如何?
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I used your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5在日常生活里
Kiet Bach
5线下
Bruce Guo
5现实生活中
Randy Wong
4在线下/在现实生活中
jyuan_us
4下线
Anastasia Andriani


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下线


Explanation:
你多久会在线或下线看到或听到针对东亚人的种族主义言论

Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
现实生活中


Explanation:
你多久会在网上或现实生活中看到一次针对针对东亚人的种族主义言论?

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
线下


Explanation:
对于东亚人的种族歧视性言论(不分线上线下),你多久会见到或听到一次?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2020-11-05 13:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“对于”改为“针对”吧,这样针对性才强

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在线下/在现实生活中


Explanation:
您看到或听到针对东亚人的种族主义言论(无论是在网上还是在现实生活中)的频繁程度如何?

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I used your translation.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
在日常生活里


Explanation:
How often do you see or hear racist remarks towards East Asians, either online or offline?
在网上或在日常生活里,你有多少时候看到或者听到对东亚人的种族歧视言论呢?

If this was a scientific or technical article, then I would use “离线” or “脱机”。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search