International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

another sentence

Chinese translation: 已从所显示的电子管贩卖栏提取了所显示的金额。

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:another sentence
Chinese translation:已从所显示的电子管贩卖栏提取了所显示的金额。
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

13:47 Oct 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: another sentence
The indicated tube vending column was withdrawn of the indicated amount. is the translation, 所示电子管贩卖栏的所示金额已被提取, understandable? Thank you.
Jian Chen
Another Try
Explanation:
「所示的」意思是「所指示的」或「所显示的」。此处应该是后者,所以我在前面回答的问题中的「所指示的」或「指示的」应该全都改为「所显示的」或「显示的」。

Jian 所问的这个句子,我会改写成:
已从所显示的电子管贩卖栏提取了所显示的金额。

Just another try.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Another Try
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4电子管贩卖显示栏的所示金额已被提取
Mark Xiang
3FYI
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
有点费解。另indicated常常译为“指示”,您看下面译法怎么样:
“指示电子管贩卖栏的所示金额已被提取”。不过怎么改都费解。


XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another Try


Explanation:
「所示的」意思是「所指示的」或「所显示的」。此处应该是后者,所以我在前面回答的问题中的「所指示的」或「指示的」应该全都改为「所显示的」或「显示的」。

Jian 所问的这个句子,我会改写成:
已从所显示的电子管贩卖栏提取了所显示的金额。

Just another try.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电子管贩卖显示栏的所示金额已被提取


Explanation:
MY TRY.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search