How do you say you are stupid?

Chinese translation: Ni shi ben dan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are stupid.
Chinese translation:Ni shi ben dan
Entered by: Will Matter

20:21 Jan 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / microbiology
English term or phrase: How do you say you are stupid?
to use on my friends
iwana layya
Ni shi ben OR Ni shi ben dan
Explanation:
"Ni" is pronounced like "Nee" or the English word "knee". "Shi" sounds almost like "Shr" or "Sher" (like the first part of the name Sherman). "Ben" sounds almost like the boys' name or almost like "bun" in English and "dan" sounds like the name "Don" in English. The first phrase means "You are stupid" and the second is closer to "You're a fool (idiot). HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ni shi ben OR Ni shi ben dan
Will Matter
4 +3FYI
stonejohn
4 +1Ni zhen ben na!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5ni hao ben a
kager


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ni shi ben OR Ni shi ben dan


Explanation:
"Ni" is pronounced like "Nee" or the English word "knee". "Shi" sounds almost like "Shr" or "Sher" (like the first part of the name Sherman). "Ben" sounds almost like the boys' name or almost like "bun" in English and "dan" sounds like the name "Don" in English. The first phrase means "You are stupid" and the second is closer to "You're a fool (idiot). HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: The second suggestion
19 mins
  -> Danke and Happy New Year, too.

agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with "ni shi ben dan", but "ni shi ben" is not correct. :p *sorry* / Chinese is quite a tricky language. You will be fine once you get the feel of it! :)
1 hr
  -> Yeah, sometimes it's hard for me to remember that it doesn't always correspond to English "be", sometimes i have trouble with "guo", "ba" "le" "ge" and stuff like that, too.

agree  Daniel Mencher
4 hrs
  -> Xie xie :)

agree  Shang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xiaoyanchen: first is incorrect or at least, I don't get it
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the "agree".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how do you say you are stupid?
Ni zhen ben na!


Explanation:
To use on your friends? That means, your don't mean to say that they are "really" stupid. You mean to show the familiarity with them.

In the case, I would say, "Ni zhen ben na!", in the sense of "Look, how stupid you are!"

As you see, we say, "The tone makes the music."

Or else, Willmatter's answer is correct, less his sounds more serious.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how do you say you are stupid?
ni hao ben a


Explanation:
你好笨啊

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2005-01-13 05:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means \"You are so silly\".

Prounced as nee hor ben ar

kager
Native speaker of: Chinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how do you say you are stupid?
FYI


Explanation:
Ni Zhen Sha.
你真傻。

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  james brown: this is probably preferable to 'ben,' which feels more childish and tends to mean 'clumsy' or uncoordinated, or imply an inability to do something
1 hr

agree  karrol: james presented a good insight
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: Possible too.... but this would more be "You are so silly". In English, "silly" and "stupid" can be quite different.
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search