what is your nationality?

Chinese translation: 你的国籍是什么?

21:16 Mar 10, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is your nationality?
I have different opinions with my reviwers. We have totally different understanding about it

It is about a USA cop inquiring someone.
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:你的国籍是什么?
Explanation:
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7你的国籍是什么?
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 +2你的国籍(民族)是什么?
albertdeng


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
你的国籍是什么?


Explanation:


English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol C.W. CHUNG
26 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow: I am more comfortable with 国籍
3 hrs

agree  云鹏 张
6 hrs

agree  stonejohn
16 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan
1 day 1 hr

agree  Will Matter
18 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你的国籍(民族)是什么?


Explanation:
Nationality既可以指国籍,也可以指民族,即ethnicity。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
18 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search