AM, PM, Timer

Chinese translation: と, と, 璸竟

03:39 Apr 4, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: AM, PM, Timer
I need these words in Traditional chinese.
BeyondTran
Thailand
Chinese translation:と, と, 璸竟
Explanation:
There are still other ways to name the same things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 03:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, Ν, と, 璸.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 03:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, と玡, と, 璸.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2と, と, 璸竟
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1凌晨/上午,下午/晚上 计时器
Jennifer
4午前,午后,计时器
Xiangdong Zhuo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
am, pm, timer
と, と, 璸竟


Explanation:
There are still other ways to name the same things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 03:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, Ν, と, 璸.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 03:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, と玡, と, 璸.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks. There are always different ways to say the same things.

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andreas.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
am, pm, timer
午前,午后,计时器


Explanation:
hours between midnight and noon,hours between noon and midnight

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
am, pm, timer
凌晨/上午,下午/晚上 计时器


Explanation:
am: 凌晨(where you are asleep)/上午(when you are working)
example: 3:00 am --->凌晨3点
8:00 a.m.-->上午8点
pm: 下午(after lunch)/晚上(after supper)
example: 5:00 pm-->下午5点
example: 8:00 pm-->晚上5点
timer: could be "计时器"or"跑表",maybe you should give the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-04 04:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mistake:8:00 pm-->晚上8点

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-04 05:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mistake:8:00 pm-->晚上8点

Jennifer
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  云鹏 张: 早上/上午,下午/晚上,计时器
1 day 53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search