...proud to present...

Chinese translation: FYI

00:29 Apr 7, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / (translating the "culture")
English term or phrase: ...proud to present...
we (company XXX) are proud to present our branch company in YYY.

-------------------
my feeling is "proud" here shouldn't be translated directly as 自豪 which sounds a bit arrogant. What're the possible Chinese translations that are more appropriate to the Chinese cultural context?
karrol
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
我们很荣幸地介绍纽约分公司
我们很高兴地宣布,我们在纽约开设了分公司.

视上下文酌情处理
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thank you, jyuan_us and wherestip for your tips!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Lu Zou
4rong xing de jie shao
wherestip
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
我们很荣幸地介绍纽约分公司
我们很高兴地宣布,我们在纽约开设了分公司.

视上下文酌情处理


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you, jyuan_us and wherestip for your tips!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  wherestip
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
-自豪- 一词挺好的, 一点不过分, 其他词还有-荣幸地-。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rong xing de jie shao


Explanation:
The tranlation should be the same as "happy to present", "rong xing de jie shao".

By the way, all the Chinese characters I see here are scrambled and unreadable. Could someone kindly tell me what kind of software I need to install?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-07 00:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those that are willing to help: I am running Microsoft XP Professional, and have selected both simplified and traditional Chinese in setup options.

Do I need to acquire some kind of Chinese character entry software in order to read and write messages here? If so, what software is recommended? Thanks in advance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-07 00:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those that are willing to help: I am running Microsoft XP Professional, and have selected both simplified and traditional Chinese in setup options.

Do I need to acquire some kind of Chinese character entry software in order to read and write messages here? If so, what software is recommended? Thanks in advance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-07 02:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

经过他人的帮助,我现在可以看到种文字词了。多谢居住台湾的Wenjer Leuschel 先生帮忙。

I also apologize for repeating what other\'s have already correctly replied. I agree completely with the previous two answers.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search