drives your bottom line

Chinese translation: FYI

00:38 Apr 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: drives your bottom line
If leading-edge communication systems are part of your competitive strategy, or if information technology drives your bottom line, then you should consider the speed, reliability and price/performance advantages of the product.
谢谢!
stonejohn
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
提高/增加利润
bottom line的本意是“帐本底线”,但常译成“利润”。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
3占据主导地位.
Xiangdong Zhuo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
提高/增加利润
bottom line的本意是“帐本底线”,但常译成“利润”。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  wherestip
33 mins
  -> 谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
占据主导地位.


Explanation:
bottom line 在这里应是指其产品线的基础.

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search