the cylinder halls

Chinese translation: 锁芯腔

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the cylinder halls
Chinese translation:锁芯腔
Entered by: Julia Zou

01:32 Jul 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Patents
English term or phrase: the cylinder halls
FIG. 4 is a back view of the embodiment which clearly shows the hook, the towel, the cylinder halls, the Arm and the bracket.
(关于一个锁装置的专利)
Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
锁芯腔
Explanation:
应是盛载柱形锁芯的空腔。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1锁芯腔
orientalhorizon
3筒形空腔
Xiaoping Fu
3圆筒
Carol Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the cylinder halls
圆筒


Explanation:
Only for reference. If pictures or translation of the context could be given,it could be more clearer what it acutally refers to.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.westlandlo...
Carol Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
筒形空腔


Explanation:
Just a guess。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
锁芯腔


Explanation:
应是盛载柱形锁芯的空腔。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search