patent leverage

Chinese translation: 专利作用/专利杠杆作用

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patent leverage
Chinese translation:专利作用/专利杠杆作用
Entered by: Adsion

21:09 Oct 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / 专利检索
English term or phrase: patent leverage
整句如下:

Building an understanding of the patents associated with a particular research topic, can provide us with a time savings from termination of unproductive efforts, improvement in quality of research results, or even better . . . **patent leverage**.

patent leverage 是指什么呢?整句是说.....节省用在......termination of unproductive efforts, improvement in quality of research results, or even better . . . **patent leverage** 所有这些方面的时间吗?

谢谢。
Adsion
Canada
专利作用/专利杠杆作用
Explanation:
好像这样译比较好些,供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-10-25 06:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是说专利是撬动经济发展的杠杆,具有事半功倍的效果
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢王先生!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4专利整合
Guangzhou Apple
4专利优势或专利促成作用
Sun Song
3 +1专利作用/专利杠杆作用
J.H. Wang
4专利的利用(采用),利用专利
Yurek
4专利优势
clearwater


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
专利优势


Explanation:
leverage:力量,手段;优势;影响

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your quick answer, however how 专利优势 can lead to time savings is still out of my understanding. Your detailed explanation would be appreciated!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
专利的利用(采用),利用专利


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
专利作用/专利杠杆作用


Explanation:
好像这样译比较好些,供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-10-25 06:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是说专利是撬动经济发展的杠杆,具有事半功倍的效果

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢王先生!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢JH, 但整句结构怎么理解呢?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enya
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
专利优势或专利促成作用


Explanation:
leverage在此表示支持的意思,即支持申请专利获得批准,而不是专利获得之后所给予的好处,所以不能叫“专利优势”。
当然,如果是借助已经得到的专利理解相关研究领域,那叫另当别论,应当理解成“专利优势”,主要是这里没有上下文,不敢随便 定夺。 但我的回答对于提出问题者,肯定是给定了答案,因为只有他知道上下文。

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
专利整合


Explanation:
“整合”这个词似乎挺好的。

Guangzhou Apple
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search