roll

Chinese translation: role——作用/地位/

12:57 Oct 8, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Patents
English term or phrase: roll
General Reference Video Interview Questions:
 Name, title and roll within the company

What is the meaning of "roll" here?
Peter CHENG
China
Chinese translation:role——作用/地位/
Explanation:
如果是roll,我同意以上两位的解释。但我觉得这里是一个typo,应是“role”,表示作用/地位之意,这样比较讲的通,硬按照roll来解释比较牵强。不知道原文整个的语境,仅作参考吧。
Selected response from:

Ivy Feng
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1role——作用/地位/
Ivy Feng
3 +1職務
Guei Lin
4名册,清册
chentan90
3名册
Patrick Lau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
名册


Explanation:
A roll is an official list of people's names. 名册


Patrick Lau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
名册,清册


Explanation:
这里的意思是:a list, register, or catalog, especially one containing the names of the persons belonging to a company, class, society, etc.

Name, title and roll within the company :在公司里的 姓名,称号及(所属)名册

chentan90
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
role——作用/地位/


Explanation:
如果是roll,我同意以上两位的解释。但我觉得这里是一个typo,应是“role”,表示作用/地位之意,这样比较讲的通,硬按照roll来解释比较牵强。不知道原文整个的语境,仅作参考吧。

Ivy Feng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
1 day 0 min

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
職務


Explanation:
應該是"role"的誤拼,在這裡意指"職務"。

Guei Lin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry for only one chance to give points. any way, thank you as well!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search