both 9th-25th centile

Chinese translation: 他的体格健壮,身高102.3厘米(通常读作、写作1米02.3),体重15.9公斤(31.8斤)两项数据都在英国儿童手册中发育统计表的9%到25%的范围内

11:15 Nov 20, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Physics / both 9th-25th centile
English term or phrase: both 9th-25th centile
in 'He is of sturdy build height 102.3cms, weight 15.9kgs (both 9th-25th centile)', what does 'both 9th-25th centile' mean here? How to translate it into Chinese?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:他的体格健壮,身高102.3厘米(通常读作、写作1米02.3),体重15.9公斤(31.8斤)两项数据都在英国儿童手册中发育统计表的9%到25%的范围内
Explanation:
他的体格健壮,身高102.3厘米(通常读作、写作1米02.3),体重15.9公斤(31.8斤)两项数据都在英国儿童手册中发育统计表的9%到25%的范围内

The "9th-25th centile" (在9%线到25%之间)is one of the standards set in the "baby's growth chart" (UK version)英国儿童健康手册中的英国儿童发育统计表 There are nine centile lines, which mark:

the 0.4th centile
the 2nd centile
the 9th centile
the 25th centile
the 50th centile (the average)
the 75th centile
the 91st centile
the 98th centile
the 99.6th centile
Selected response from:

Yang Xu
Canada
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation and translation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5他的体格健壮,身高102.3厘米(通常读作、写作1米02.3),体重15.9公斤(31.8斤)两项数据都在英国儿童手册中发育统计表的9%到25%的范围内
Yang Xu
4分別在第9及第25个百分位数
pkchan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he is of sturdy build height 102.3cms, weight 15.9kgs (both 9th-25th centile).
他的体格健壮,身高102.3厘米(通常读作、写作1米02.3),体重15.9公斤(31.8斤)两项数据都在英国儿童手册中发育统计表的9%到25%的范围内


Explanation:
他的体格健壮,身高102.3厘米(通常读作、写作1米02.3),体重15.9公斤(31.8斤)两项数据都在英国儿童手册中发育统计表的9%到25%的范围内

The "9th-25th centile" (在9%线到25%之间)is one of the standards set in the "baby's growth chart" (UK version)英国儿童健康手册中的英国儿童发育统计表 There are nine centile lines, which mark:

the 0.4th centile
the 2nd centile
the 9th centile
the 25th centile
the 50th centile (the average)
the 75th centile
the 91st centile
the 98th centile
the 99.6th centile


    https://www.babycentre.co.uk/a25012751/tracking-your-babys-growth
    https://www.toutiaoabc.com/index.php?act=view&nid=40876
Yang Xu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation and translation. Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分別在第9及第25个百分位数


Explanation:
第95个百分位(95th percentile)是什么概念? - 知乎
https://www.zhihu.com/question/20575291
Translate this page
Jul 27, 2015 - 今天在看国外文章时见到专业术语:95th percentile,然后翻了下wikipedia,一头雾水, ... (3)权重百分位数方法(The Weighted Percentile method)
百分位数 - 数学乐
https://www.shuxuele.com/data/percentiles.html
Translate this page
百分位数: 如果有某个百分比的数据低于一个值,这个值便叫百分位数 ... 四分位数1(Q1)也可以被称为第25个百分位数; 四分位数2(Q2)也可以被称为第50个百分位数 ...
百分位數- MBA智库百科
https://wiki.mbalib.com/zh-tw/百分位数
Translate this page
百分位數(Percentile)百分位數又稱百分位分數(percentile),是一種相對地位量數,它是次數分佈中的一個點。把一個次數分佈排序後,分為100個單位,百分位數就是次數分佈中相對於某個特定百分點的原始分數, ... 25~29, 78, 146, 1572, 8.90%.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search