How Real Is Real?

Chinese translation: 真实有多“真”?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How Real Is Real?
Chinese translation:真实有多“真”?
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

09:40 Jul 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Book Title
English term or phrase: How Real Is Real?
The context:
This is the title of a book written by Prof. Paul Watzlawick at Standford University. I mentioned this book long time ago at http://www.proz.com/topic/32033?start=301.
The author argues that our perception of the reality is restricted to the information we receive or we are allowed to receive. So, it is unfair to judge with restricted information. It is better to have information flow in from all possible channels to have a better judgement.

The question:
This book has never been translated into Chinese. I would like to have it translated properly into Chinese and I need a good book title.

Any idea is welcom. Many thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
真实有多“真”?
Explanation:
题目的原意应该是 怎样的真实才叫真实,就是指真实的程度。
Selected response from:

tomu6526
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your suggestions! This one is the most helpful, plain way to title the book by Paul Watzlawick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4真实有多“真”?
tomu6526
3现实有多真实?
karcsy
3求真探微
orientalhorizon
1真实的底线
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
how real is real?
真实的底线


Explanation:
My humble try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-30 09:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have thougt about another possible translation like:
真实的边界, but dropped it, thinking it might mislead readers to associate it with life in a country's border areas.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how real is real?
求真探微


Explanation:
It's really not easy to translate a title without perusing the whole text. From your briefing on the book, I just conjured up this rendering.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how real is real?
现实有多真实?


Explanation:
I suggest word for word translation.

second Real refers to reality and the author was arguing about reality.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how real is real?
真实有多“真”?


Explanation:
题目的原意应该是 怎样的真实才叫真实,就是指真实的程度。

tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your suggestions! This one is the most helpful, plain way to title the book by Paul Watzlawick.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 换言之,只看到一部分的真实不会是全部的真实;不让你看到的那部分,若真的让你看到,那会改变你对真实的看法。比方说,你吃的包子馅肉是否真实,那得看你是否能确定包子馅的制作过程──当然最好是能自己养猪、自己宰杀、自己制作肉品。可惜人间往往不是那样,所以真真假假难分辨。但其实只要看,谁怕人追查事实,谁会把东西掩盖起来不让人看见,大概就知道谁是诚实正直的了。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search