How much more the Rich in Judgment?

Chinese translation: 更何况审判之日对富人呢?

07:14 Feb 6, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: How much more the Rich in Judgment?
It is noted as a Fault, in Holy Writ, even to regard the Poor: How much more the Rich in Judgment?

在圣经中,有一处广为人知的瑕疵,即便在穷人看来也是如此:在审判过程中涉及到的富人到底应为几何?

不确定,求教.....
Mi La
China
Chinese translation:更何况审判之日对富人呢?
Explanation:
即:对穷人来说尚且如此,更何况对富人呢?

How much more不是应为几何,而是指程度上(对富人比对穷人)强多少。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-02-06 07:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更何况审判时候偏袒富人呢?

见圣经利未记19章15节:Leviticus 19:15 - Do not pervert justice; do not show partiality to the poor or favoritism to the great, but judge your neighbor fairly.

富兰克林是说,《圣经》里说过,在审判时不能偏袒任何人,连偏袒穷人都是错的,更不用说偏袒富人了。
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
:) thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1更何况审判之日对富人呢?
albertdeng
4参考如下
Neyle


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how much more the rich in judgment?
更何况审判之日对富人呢?


Explanation:
即:对穷人来说尚且如此,更何况对富人呢?

How much more不是应为几何,而是指程度上(对富人比对穷人)强多少。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-02-06 07:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更何况审判时候偏袒富人呢?

见圣经利未记19章15节:Leviticus 19:15 - Do not pervert justice; do not show partiality to the poor or favoritism to the great, but judge your neighbor fairly.

富兰克林是说,《圣经》里说过,在审判时不能偏袒任何人,连偏袒穷人都是错的,更不用说偏袒富人了。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:) thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
9 days

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how much more the rich in judgment?
参考如下


Explanation:
It is noted as a Fault, in Holy Writ, even to regard the Poor: How much more the Rich in Judgment?
圣经中特别提到,甚至注视穷人都是一种恶行:那么审判时注视富人又当怎讲呢?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-02-07 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:
圣经中特别提到,就连注视穷人都是一种恶行:那么审判时注视富人又当怎讲呢?

Neyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search