so much as ...as

Chinese translation: 胜过/大于

04:23 Oct 2, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: so much as ...as
Please suggest translation for the following:

"It wasn’t so much as a political challenge as a religious challenge."
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:胜过/大于
Explanation:
它所具有的挑战,宗教性胜过(or 大于)政治性。
(Just some other options.)
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2与其......不如
albertdeng
4胜过/大于
jarv95888


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
与其......不如


Explanation:
so much as A as B

与其说是A,不如说是B。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-02 05:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外一个说法是more B than A。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-02 05:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

首先应该说明so much as A as B之前是否定的(It wasn't)

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TGG
7 hrs

agree  jarv95888
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
胜过/大于


Explanation:
它所具有的挑战,宗教性胜过(or 大于)政治性。
(Just some other options.)

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search