You don\'t know what you don\'t know

Chinese translation: 你不知道自己不知道什么

07:45 Mar 14, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: You don\'t know what you don\'t know
http://blog.startwithwhy.com/refocus/2011/06/you-dont-know-w...

You don't know what you don't know; never was there a truer sentence ever spoken. The question is, knowing we don't know everything, what's the best way to learn more?

The answer is ironically obvious: look outside. I'm not talking about some existential vantage point, I mean literally, look outside. Step away from your desk and do something, see something, read something or listen to something that has nothing to do with your work. Do something that has nothing to do with what you know.
Ivan Niu
China
Chinese translation:你不知道自己不知道什么
Explanation:
You know what you know (facts, assumptions, blind spots)
You know what you don’t know (known intelligence gaps) You don’t know what you know (hidden internal knowledge)
You don’t know what you don’t know (you’re unaware that you’re lacking this knowledge; you don’t know it exists)
Selected response from:

Jacky Ye
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4你不知道自己不知道什么
Jacky Ye
5你不知道你所不知道的东西
J.H. Wang
5不知道就是不知道
David Lin
3 +1你不知道你所(之)未知
tanglsus
4你不知道你不知道
peter chen
3你不知道的东西就不会了解
BacktoNature


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you don\'t know what you don\'t know
你不知道自己不知道什么


Explanation:
You know what you know (facts, assumptions, blind spots)
You know what you don’t know (known intelligence gaps) You don’t know what you know (hidden internal knowledge)
You don’t know what you don’t know (you’re unaware that you’re lacking this knowledge; you don’t know it exists)


    Reference: http://www.middletonraines.com/blog/knowledge-is-power
Jacky Ye
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
10 hrs

agree  Bruce Yang: true
19 hrs

agree  peter chen
23 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
2 days 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you don‘t know what you don’t know
不知道就是不知道


Explanation:
原文应该出自《论语》的 ”不知为不知“.

是孔子和学生子路讨论有关学习的应有态度。(由=子路)

子曰:“由,诲女,知之乎?知之为知之,不知为不知,是知也。”

”知之为知之,不知为不知 。 意思:知道就是知道,不知道就是不知道,不知道不能装作知道,这才是聪明的。

“指做学问态度要端正,也指做人要诚实。

”原文出自《论语第二章为政篇》 注释:为:是。知:第一个知是对待知与不知的正确态度,第六个知通智,意为聪明。”

http://www.wenyanhanyu.com/guwenmingju/14399.html

That‘s why the second sentence in the source text is “The question is, knowing we don’t know everything, what‘s the best way to learn more? “ 关于如何追求更多知识。

供参考。

David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you don\'t know what you don\'t know
你不知道的东西就不会了解


Explanation:
仅供参考。

BacktoNature
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you don\'t know what you don\'t know
你不知道你所不知道的东西


Explanation:
其实,这句话类似于 I am who I am。

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you don\'t know what you don\'t know
你不知道你所(之)未知


Explanation:
不知之不知

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2016-03-15 21:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的未知是相对以知而言

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2016-03-15 21:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:
这里的未知是相对已知而言

供参考



tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: Best of the four answers.
23 hrs
  -> 谢谢您

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you don\'t know what you don\'t know
你不知道你不知道


Explanation:
你不知道你不知道;这是最精辟的表述/这真是至理名言。参考以下链接,与您的文章类似。


    https://www.douban.com/note/483013325/
peter chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search