never was there a truer sentence ever spoken

Chinese translation: 没有比这句话更真实的表述了

07:45 Mar 14, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: never was there a truer sentence ever spoken
http://blog.startwithwhy.com/refocus/2011/06/you-dont-know-w...

You don't know what you don't know; never was there a truer sentence ever spoken. The question is, knowing we don't know everything, what's the best way to learn more?

The answer is ironically obvious: look outside. I'm not talking about some existential vantage point, I mean literally, look outside. Step away from your desk and do something, see something, read something or listen to something that has nothing to do with your work. Do something that has nothing to do with what you know.
Ivan Niu
China
Chinese translation:没有比这句话更真实的表述了
Explanation:
FYI.
Selected response from:

Jacky Ye
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2没有比这句话更真实的表述了
Jacky Ye
5 +1这话说得再对也没有了
Bruce Yang
5 +1这话的确真实无比
David Lin
4这是最精辟的表述/这真是至理名言
peter chen
4从未有人讲过(比这句)更真的一句话。
J.H. Wang
4这话说得再真实不过了
jarv95888
4從來沒有人講過這樣的真話
pkchan
3此乃(为)着实无比之言
tanglsus
3这句话简直太对了。
BacktoNature


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
没有比这句话更真实的表述了


Explanation:
FYI.

Jacky Ye
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
23 hrs

agree  Philip Tang: 有史以來"最真实的表述"
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
此乃(为)着实无比之言


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-14 09:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此乃无比实言

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这话的确真实无比


Explanation:
I thought you might like a more concise version.

David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter chen
20 hrs
  -> Thanks !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
这句话简直太对了。


Explanation:
仅供参考。

BacktoNature
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这话说得再真实不过了


Explanation:
An optional consideration.

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
從來沒有人講過這樣的真話


Explanation:
應是這個意思。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这话说得再对也没有了


Explanation:
文学性表述

Bruce Yang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peipei Xiang: 我觉得这样表述比较自然顺畅:这话说得再对不过了。
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
从未有人讲过(比这句)更真的一句话。


Explanation:
因为就像 I am who I am 一样,这样的话可以算是公理, 100 % 不会错。所以不可能比这样的话更真的话,也是是不可能有 101% 真的话。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day50 mins (2016-03-15 08:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哦, 抱歉,更正最后一句话如下:

所以不可能有比这样的话更真的话,也就是说不可能有 101%、102%...真的话。

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 41

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这是最精辟的表述/这真是至理名言


Explanation:
你不知道你不知道;这是最精辟的表述/这真是至理名言。参考以下链接,与您的文章类似。

http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=4w8beiumiBAUqIl2-yfGE3CBGPGi...


    https://www.douban.com/note/483013325/
peter chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search