(Dreams) always have a way out

Chinese translation: 是梦总会醒来

06:26 Oct 7, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / social network
English term or phrase: (Dreams) always have a way out
You're inside of a nightmare, but dreams have laws of their own. And they always have a way out.
Ivan Niu
China
Chinese translation:是梦总会醒来
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
jyuan_us
5 +2是梦总会醒来
Randy Wong
4夢總是有脫身之法
brunoccj
4總會逃出(惡夢的)困擾
pkchan
4(梦境)常有始有终
David Lin
3恶梦醒来是黎明
tanglsus


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(dreams) always have a way out
是梦总会醒来


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liu Peng
3 days 8 hrs

agree  Jeslynn Khoo
266 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dreams) always have a way out
總會逃出(惡夢的)困擾


Explanation:
Usually escaping from something in life, such as jail or a person. This kind of dream means that you need to make the most out of life. A dream which involves you escaping from death means that you have been feeling trapped, and that a positive end to a difficult situation is on its way.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dreams) always have a way out
恶梦醒来是黎明


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(dreams) always have a way out
FYI


Explanation:
梦只是会醒来的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-10-07 06:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

总是会过去的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2018-10-09 21:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say 总 but I typed it into 只. Sorry about the typo.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gleyse
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Jeslynn Khoo: 梦总是会醒来的
266 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dreams) always have a way out
夢總是有脫身之法


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dreams) always have a way out
(梦境)常有始有终


Explanation:
But dreams have laws of their own. And they always have a way out.

但是梦境 自有法则,且常有始有终。

造梦不一定会醒来,梦境可以结束,归与平淡。

供參考。

David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search