let loose

Chinese translation: 自由行动

09:41 Aug 27, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 儿童小说
English term or phrase: let loose
Our carrier bags were packed in the car, since Mom wanted us to board the train without a problem.
Mom didn’t trust us to be let loose in the crowded train station.

We arrived at the train station, and before getting out of the Rover, Mom put us in our carriers.

上下文:Mom带一群宠物乘火车去某地。
MeC.L.
China
Chinese translation:自由行动
Explanation:
妈妈不放心我们在拥挤的火车站里自由行动。
Selected response from:

lingyanlv
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4四竄
pkchan
4乱跑
Kiet Bach
4自由行动
lingyanlv
3脱散
tanglsus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自由行动


Explanation:
妈妈不放心我们在拥挤的火车站里自由行动。


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/let%20loose
lingyanlv
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
乱跑


Explanation:
妈妈不放心我们在拥挤的火车站里乱跑。


Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
四竄


Explanation:
or: 亂闖

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
脱散


Explanation:
脱散在人群里

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search