put a watch out at

Chinese translation: 安插人手紧密监控

12:12 Aug 29, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 儿童小说
English term or phrase: put a watch out at
The museum director had told S that as soon as the sword had been stolen, the police had put a watch out at the only international airport on the island.

大概知道意思,请教放在文中如何翻译更流畅贴切。
MeC.L.
China
Chinese translation:安插人手紧密监控
Explanation:
警方立刻在岛上唯一的国际机场安插了人手,紧密监控。
Selected response from:

lingyanlv
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4安插人手紧密监控
lingyanlv
4派人到岛上唯一一个国际机场监视任何可疑动向
Sheldon Fu
3加强了监视/安排了监视哨
Frank Feng


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
加强了监视/安排了监视哨


Explanation:
fyi

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
派人到岛上唯一一个国际机场监视任何可疑动向


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
安插人手紧密监控


Explanation:
警方立刻在岛上唯一的国际机场安插了人手,紧密监控。

lingyanlv
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search