zip off my fur coat

Chinese translation: (恨不得)把我这一身毛脱下来

12:17 Aug 29, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 儿童小说
English term or phrase: zip off my fur coat
While I was on the bus, I wished that I could zip off my fur coat.

上下文:一只狗坐车来到海边后,因为车上太热,冲到海里玩得很开心。

知道意思,需要流畅的切合句子的翻译。
MeC.L.
China
Chinese translation:(恨不得)把我这一身毛脱下来
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(恨不得)把我这一身毛脱下来
Frank Feng
4(希望可以) 把我的一身毛脱掉
Kiet Bach
4拉链
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(恨不得)把我这一身毛脱下来


Explanation:
fyi

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingyanlv
1 hr

agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拉链


Explanation:
在车上时,我真希望自己这身厚重的皮毛能有条拉链。

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(希望可以) 把我的一身毛脱掉


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search