pro-testers

Chinese translation: protesters 抗战者? 反战人员?

15:58 Oct 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pro-testers
Johnson would come to see the Hot Springs prodigy as a quintessential “child of the sixties”: a time of “ Vietnam pro-testers, Communists---and homo-sexuals”
discourse
Chinese translation:protesters 抗战者? 反战人员?
Explanation:
文化专区
... 的心智意象成为公认的六十年代美国人民反对越南战争的圣歌 ... 正义之声”(Voice of
Justice),其歌词应以雅俗共赏为主。以此为基础,迪伦创作并演唱了大量的“抗议歌曲”(
protest song),其中大部分充满激进的红色批判性文字 ...
www.prcedu.com/exam/text/file02/0815233.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Photocome
... 韩国外交部长表示将派遣上千名韩国士兵前往伊拉克维持那里的秩序。参加集会的反战人员。
SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA - APRIL 9: A anti-war protester holds signs at a demonstration
in front of government complex building April 9, 2004 in Seoul, South Korea. ...
www.photocome.com/index/gphoto?outid=381533692 - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1抗议者
Ray Luo
2protesters 抗战者? 反战人员?
chica nueva


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
抗议者


Explanation:
抗议者

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 day 45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protesters 抗战者? 反战人员?


Explanation:
文化专区
... 的心智意象成为公认的六十年代美国人民反对越南战争的圣歌 ... 正义之声”(Voice of
Justice),其歌词应以雅俗共赏为主。以此为基础,迪伦创作并演唱了大量的“抗议歌曲”(
protest song),其中大部分充满激进的红色批判性文字 ...
www.prcedu.com/exam/text/file02/0815233.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Photocome
... 韩国外交部长表示将派遣上千名韩国士兵前往伊拉克维持那里的秩序。参加集会的反战人员。
SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA - APRIL 9: A anti-war protester holds signs at a demonstration
in front of government complex building April 9, 2004 in Seoul, South Korea. ...
www.photocome.com/index/gphoto?outid=381533692 - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search