goody-two-shoes

Chinese translation: 老好人; 伪善家;甜得让人犯腻的好好先生 来源于己于18世纪英国的一部儿童故事"The History of Little Goody-Two-Shoes",作者据说是著名

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goody-two-shoes
Chinese translation:老好人; 伪善家;甜得让人犯腻的好好先生 来源于己于18世纪英国的一部儿童故事"The History of Little Goody-Two-Shoes",作者据说是著名
Entered by: xxxhaikumist

00:39 Oct 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: goody-two-shoes
She had spent her childhood carrying other people’s burdens and solving their problems, the goody-two-shoes of her somewhat sterile, emotionally repressive family, so reminiscent of the Clutters in Truman Capote’s In Cold Blood.
discourse
老好人; 伪善家;甜得让人犯腻的好好先生
Explanation:
"goody-two-shoes"来源于己于18世纪英国的一部儿童故事"The History of Little Goody-Two-Shoes",作者据说是著名的剧作家Oliver Goldsmith.
起先这个词并没有贬义,只是形容一个人的品行出奇得好.二百年后,这个词多用于贬义. 形容一个人表面上总是好得不得了,实际上他的动机并不单纯.也形容他的行为好得让人生疑或腻烦.
Selected response from:

xxxhaikumist
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5老好人; 伪善家;甜得让人犯腻的好好先生
xxxhaikumist
5乖乖牌;行為端正的人
Bo Smith
4 +1自以為是的好人;偽君子
Chinoise


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自以為是的好人;偽君子


Explanation:
自以為是的好人;偽君子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-25 01:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. thigh-high boots(長及膝蓋的)高筒靴
2. Mary Janes (n.) 瑪莉珍女鞋( 一種女孩穿的低跟皮鞋,鞋面有搭扣帶)
3. Birkenstocks (n.) 勃肯鞋(寬帶子的運\動涼鞋)
4. ballet shoes 芭蕾舞鞋
5. flat (adj.) 平底的
6. flats (n.) 平底鞋
7. leather (n.) 真皮
8. patent leather 塑膠皮
9. suede 軟皮革;仿麂皮
10. man-made 手工製的
11. plastic/rubber 塑膠/橡膠
12. Velcro 魔鬼貼
13. shoe polish (n.) 鞋油
14. wide fit 腳形較寬
15. narrow fit 腳形較窄
16. pair (n.) 一雙
17. upper (n.) 鞋面;鞋幫
18. insole 鞋墊
19. tassels(有繐帶的)皮鞋
20. wing tip 鞋面有縫線的男鞋
21. open toe (n.) 露趾鞋
22. arch (n.) 腳弓
23. blister(皮膚上起的)水泡
24. athlete\'s foot 香港腳
25. flat-footed (adj.) 扁平足的
26. bound feet 小腳
27. to be in (someone\'s) shoes (idiom) 處於(某人)的立場
28. put (one\'s) foot in (one\'s) mouth. (idiom) (某人發現)自己說錯話
29. sweep (one) off (one\'s) feet. (idiom) 使(某人)為之傾倒
30. goody-two-shoes (idiom) 自以為是的好人;偽君子



    Reference: http://www.ndi.org.tw/ndied/epaper/ndi_epaper20040618d.htm
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-goo2.htm
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
乖乖牌;行為端正的人


Explanation:
goody-two-shoes 一般是用來形容那些很刻意注重自己言行舉止的人,也許有那麼一點?傲或自以為是的味道,但不一定都是?面的。
比如說學校裡有一些女孩子,很?父母的?,不會跟一般人認為的壞孩子一起玩耍,?是有禮貌、小心翼翼地待人接物。我?就可以稱這?女孩是 goody-two-shoe. 非常常用的俚語。

This is the definition of dictionary.com:

Main Entry: goody two shoes
Function: noun
Definition: any person who will focuses on extreme good behavior in order to impress others, an extremely virtuous person; also called goody goody, also written goody-two-shoes
Usage: derogatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-10-25 01:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

驕傲 負面
these two words didn\'t show up right.

Bo Smith
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
老好人; 伪善家;甜得让人犯腻的好好先生


Explanation:
"goody-two-shoes"来源于己于18世纪英国的一部儿童故事"The History of Little Goody-Two-Shoes",作者据说是著名的剧作家Oliver Goldsmith.
起先这个词并没有贬义,只是形容一个人的品行出奇得好.二百年后,这个词多用于贬义. 形容一个人表面上总是好得不得了,实际上他的动机并不单纯.也形容他的行为好得让人生疑或腻烦.

xxxhaikumist
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search