poignant

Chinese translation: 犀利的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poignant
Chinese translation:犀利的
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

05:13 Oct 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / criticism
English term or phrase: poignant
The poem was a short, poignant little thing.
Shang
China
犀利的
Explanation:
该诗为短小犀利之作。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-26 05:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure, 尖刻的 is also correct.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
i love this word. thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1使人心碎的;令人伤心的
Andreas Yan
4深刻的;尖刻的
Mark Xiang
4犀利的
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3伤心的;辛酸的
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深刻的;尖刻的


Explanation:
The poem was a short, poignant little thing.
该诗是一个短小精悍的作品.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使人心碎的;令人伤心的


Explanation:
poignant:使人心碎的;令人伤心的

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: 使人心碎的
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
犀利的


Explanation:
该诗为短小犀利之作。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-26 05:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure, 尖刻的 is also correct.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
i love this word. thanks a lot!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
伤心的;辛酸的


Explanation:
poignant = producing a strong feeling of sadness or pity 伤心的;辛酸的 eg poignant memories of my childhood 我的童年的辛酸回忆.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search