copper sky?

Chinese translation: 古铜色的天空

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper sky?
Chinese translation:古铜色的天空
Entered by: Edward LIU

11:08 Apr 4, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / from"The Tree Of Man"
English term or phrase: copper sky?
"He rubbed his hands together, because already it was cold, a curdle of cold cloud in a pale sky, and copper in the west."
请问天空的颜色copper在中文中要怎么翻才好?紫铜么?好象没有见过这种颜色的天空啊.能麻烦帮我把整句话尽量准确的翻译出来么?
Jennifer
紫铜色的天空
Explanation:
紫铜色的天空 is Okay.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-04 11:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 气压计迅速下降,雾气消失了,一朵朵椭球状的云彩飘浮在紫铜色的天空中;几抹胭脂红清晰地、长长地划破了西边青灰色的天空;北边却是一大块十分明亮的天空;波平如镜的海水在夕照下呈猩红色。 幸运的是台风只是在更往南的地区肆虐。 ...
www.yifan.net/yihe/novels/science/fan/zfzlbe/lbe09.html -

尽管有点洋味,但这是外国的天空啊。中国语言需要不断丰富才能发展呀。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-04 13:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

古铜色的天空 might be better.

抬头看一看窗外,古铜色的天空透着蒙蒙的亮光,时辰还早。 睡也睡不着,他干脆起身穿好差服,走出房间,剪兰睡在自己房里还没醒。 石平安蹑手蹑脚来到门口,轻轻打开门闩,跨过门槛转身带上房门,连蹦带跑往县衙的方向走去,没多会儿,到了县衙。 ...
culture.163.com/editor/qihuan/050125/050125_108767.html - 70k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 13:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二十五岁是什么意思 从一场大雪往东,那里阳光强烈,土地广袤 那里有古铜色的天空和葳蕤的原始森林. 二十五岁是什么意思 翻过了小说的第一章 看到了更晦涩的一页 二十五岁是什么意思? 《初恋》. 战争过后 你牵住我手的温度 轻轻地贴向你心脏的跳动 ...
tw.netsh.com/eden/bbs/709912/html/tree_2649301.html - 35k
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3紫铜色的天空
Edward LIU
4 +1彤云 (一般指寒冷天的古铜色或紫铜色云)
Ritchest


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
紫铜色的天空


Explanation:
紫铜色的天空 is Okay.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-04 11:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 气压计迅速下降,雾气消失了,一朵朵椭球状的云彩飘浮在紫铜色的天空中;几抹胭脂红清晰地、长长地划破了西边青灰色的天空;北边却是一大块十分明亮的天空;波平如镜的海水在夕照下呈猩红色。 幸运的是台风只是在更往南的地区肆虐。 ...
www.yifan.net/yihe/novels/science/fan/zfzlbe/lbe09.html -

尽管有点洋味,但这是外国的天空啊。中国语言需要不断丰富才能发展呀。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-04 13:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

古铜色的天空 might be better.

抬头看一看窗外,古铜色的天空透着蒙蒙的亮光,时辰还早。 睡也睡不着,他干脆起身穿好差服,走出房间,剪兰睡在自己房里还没醒。 石平安蹑手蹑脚来到门口,轻轻打开门闩,跨过门槛转身带上房门,连蹦带跑往县衙的方向走去,没多会儿,到了县衙。 ...
culture.163.com/editor/qihuan/050125/050125_108767.html - 70k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 13:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二十五岁是什么意思 从一场大雪往东,那里阳光强烈,土地广袤 那里有古铜色的天空和葳蕤的原始森林. 二十五岁是什么意思 翻过了小说的第一章 看到了更晦涩的一页 二十五岁是什么意思? 《初恋》. 战争过后 你牵住我手的温度 轻轻地贴向你心脏的跳动 ...
tw.netsh.com/eden/bbs/709912/html/tree_2649301.html - 35k

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  chenarth
6 hrs

agree  clearwater: 字面意思就是“古铜色天空”
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
彤云 (一般指寒冷天的古铜色或紫铜色云)


Explanation:
彤云 一般指寒冷天的云
彤云密布一(商战硝烟 序)
... 彤云密布(长篇小说《 商战的硝烟》序幕). (一). 旺财背着双手踱着方步走在大街
上。他抬头仰望天空,见蓝天清澈如风平浪静的大海,湛蓝蓝的不起任何波浪。一轮鲜红的
太阳高高悬于空中,没有丝毫的云彩遮掩,就像没有风吹的海水怎么也掀不起浪花 ...
www.new153.com/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=712 - 48k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

日之彤云月之水华-爬爬书库
... 日之彤云月之水华. E, 作品简介: 庆国已经很久没有王了,这个来历不明的少师水镜
又是否能成为庆的新王? 在游历诸国,前往蓬山升山的途中,隐患重重,这个貌似年轻的少女
又能从中领悟到什么? 她梦中的麒麟又表示着什么含义呢?那件神秘的冬器到底是什么? ...
www.3320.net/blib/c/7/3454/index.php - 27k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 汉化版^_^
6 hrs
  -> thanks !!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search