A translation question

Chinese translation: TRY

00:35 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: A translation question
As the man rubbed his hands, the friction of cold skin intensified the coldness of the air and the solitude of that place.
这句话我死活也不知道怎么翻才通顺.拜托各位给点提示:)
这人揉搓着双手,他冰冷的皮肤的摩擦力使空气更冷了,(由于传热原理,他的手热了所以空气更冷了?晕...)也使这个地方显得更荒凉(这因果关系也太不明显了吧...)
(出自China daily的翻译擂台http://language.chinadaily.com.cn/translation/original.shtml...
Jennifer
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
他搓(rubbed, the friction) 着冰冷的双手(cold skin on her hands),越搓越感到那片地方的寒冷与荒凉.

-- the friction 就是rubbed的动作, 把摩擦译出, 在流畅优美的散文语言中夹带物理词汇, 会干扰句子的意境. 既然friction已包含在rub这个动作中, 完全可以不译.

--冰冷的皮肤就是冰冷的手, 没必要分开译.

--The coldness of the air = the coldness of that place, 反正说的就是那个地方冷, 冷就是空气的温度低, 因此of the air也不必译出.这是两种语言用词习惯的差异和两种文化对事物的观察角度的差异, 过分强调忠实原文, 会让译文欠自然. 中文里"空气是那么的冷" 这种句子, 只适合写到诗中, 很少用在叙事性, 描述性文字中.

-- intensified 是一种主观感觉, 本意是说 He felt the coldess and solitude intensified. 作者为了更形象, 给读者身临其境的感觉, 才用了the friction of cold skin, 让人读起来不由得打冷颤.

Another version:
他来回搓着双手, 愈发感到冰冷刺骨, 那地方也更形荒凉.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
太强了...崇拜!!!^_^谢谢.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a translation question
FYI


Explanation:
the friction of cold skin intensified the coldness of the air and the solitude of that place.
又干又冷的皮肤愈发显得。。。
friction不能译成“摩擦”,而是强调了皮肤的干燥,只有干燥,才会“摩擦”

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a translation question
TRY


Explanation:
他搓(rubbed, the friction) 着冰冷的双手(cold skin on her hands),越搓越感到那片地方的寒冷与荒凉.

-- the friction 就是rubbed的动作, 把摩擦译出, 在流畅优美的散文语言中夹带物理词汇, 会干扰句子的意境. 既然friction已包含在rub这个动作中, 完全可以不译.

--冰冷的皮肤就是冰冷的手, 没必要分开译.

--The coldness of the air = the coldness of that place, 反正说的就是那个地方冷, 冷就是空气的温度低, 因此of the air也不必译出.这是两种语言用词习惯的差异和两种文化对事物的观察角度的差异, 过分强调忠实原文, 会让译文欠自然. 中文里"空气是那么的冷" 这种句子, 只适合写到诗中, 很少用在叙事性, 描述性文字中.

-- intensified 是一种主观感觉, 本意是说 He felt the coldess and solitude intensified. 作者为了更形象, 给读者身临其境的感觉, 才用了the friction of cold skin, 让人读起来不由得打冷颤.

Another version:
他来回搓着双手, 愈发感到冰冷刺骨, 那地方也更形荒凉.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
太强了...崇拜!!!^_^谢谢.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search