cover letter

Chinese translation: 投稿信

04:37 Jan 24, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Printing & Publishing / publish a paper
English term or phrase: cover letter
The cover letter is your opportunity to directly “sell” your manuscript to the journal editor.

这里cover letter 不是"求职信",而是伴隨文稿寄给刋物编辑清求接受文犒以便发表的信。应该叫做什么?
plin
United States
Chinese translation:投稿信
Explanation:
根据上下文可以有不同的翻译。在找工作时可以翻译为“求职信”“自荐信”,这里可以翻译为“投稿信”。
Selected response from:

Jing Li
China
Grading comment
I will use your answer. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1投稿信
Jing Li
4随稿专函
David Lin
4(邮件/物)简述函(信)
tanglsus
3附信,附函
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
附信,附函


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢帮忙!


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
投稿信


Explanation:
根据上下文可以有不同的翻译。在找工作时可以翻译为“求职信”“自荐信”,这里可以翻译为“投稿信”。

Jing Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will use your answer. Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
3 mins
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(邮件/物)简述函(信)


Explanation:
1,不同于其他类的信, 此类信一般不能长篇大论, 而只限于1-2页,
2,简要概述整个邮件的附件内容及目的宗旨
3 此类邮件简述函一定附有其他文件或物品。
4.可被作为收据存根

此处是指在投稿时, 加上特拟的短信, 概述投稿稿件内容, 可译作投稿简述信。

供参考


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cover_letter
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢帮忙!


2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
随稿专函


Explanation:
信件的目的 = 伴随文稿寄给刋物编辑请求接受文稿以便发表的信

建议译成:

随(文)稿专函

表达文稿随信附上,请编辑考虑刊登。

供參考。


David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢帮忙!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search