multi-function levelling

Chinese translation: try

06:17 Apr 11, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: multi-function levelling
What is the market trend in the inkjet market?

A. rapid growth
B. stable pricing and move towards feature rich printers
C. most growth in photo printers
D. multi-function levelling through competitive offerings

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
多功能均衡?

好像不通,呵呵,想不出level的意思了
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1多功能整平 or 多功能流平
Haiyang Ai (X)
2try
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
try


Explanation:
多功能均衡?

好像不通,呵呵,想不出level的意思了

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
多功能整平 or 多功能流平


Explanation:
Just trying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-11 13:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems 流平 is more appropriate here.

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  stonejohn: “流平”一般用于××流平剂,“整平”在建筑中比较常用;不知此处是否适用
5 mins

agree  Ray Luo: 流平levelling 是指油墨流干的速度及流平后接触角的大小
3 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search