Brainwave Entrainment

Chinese translation: 脑电波(同步化)调导

06:49 Apr 16, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Neuroscience
English term or phrase: Brainwave Entrainment
Brainwave entrainment is any practice that aims to cause brainwave frequencies to fall into step with a periodic stimulus having a frequency corresponding to the intended brain-state (for example, to induce sleep), usually attempted with the use of specialized software. It purportedly depends upon a "frequency following" response on the assumption that the human brain has a tendency to change its dominant EEG frequency towards the frequency of a dominant external stimulus.[citation needed] Such a stimulus may be aural, as in the case of binaural or monaural beats and isochronic tones, photic (visual), as with a dreamachine, a combination of the two with a mind machine, or electromagnetic radiation.
David Ji
China
Chinese translation:脑电波(同步化)调导
Explanation:
脑电波同步调导

供参考

Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think 脑波同步这个基本的意思是正确的,但是专业内的术语到底是什么就不清楚了。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5脑电波拖带
Hanjing
2 +1脑电波(同步化)调导
tanglsus
Summary of reference entries provided
brainwave entrainment
tanglsus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brainwave entrainment
脑电波拖带


Explanation:
FYI

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brainwave entrainment
脑电波(同步化)调导


Explanation:
脑电波同步调导

供参考



tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. I think 脑波同步这个基本的意思是正确的,但是专业内的术语到底是什么就不清楚了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QHE: 脑电波节律同步诱导
4 hrs
  -> thank you.




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: brainwave entrainment

Reference information:
Wiki:

Brainwave entrainment is any practice that aims to cause brainwave frequencies to fall into step with a periodic stimulus having a frequency corresponding to the intended brain-state (for example, to induce sleep), usually attempted with the use of specialized software. It purportedly depends upon a "frequency following" response on the assumption that the human brain has a tendency to change its dominant EEG frequency towards the frequency of a dominant external stimulus


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brainwave_entrainment
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search