leaving ...... alongside ......

Chinese translation: 见下。。。

17:51 Mar 5, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: leaving ...... alongside ......
the whole sentences reads:
leaving housing, schools and health facilities for the local community after 2012 alongside world class sports facilities

Please let me know how you would translate this, thank you!
lili5860
Chinese translation:见下。。。
Explanation:
这个估计是在讲伦敦奥运会对东伦敦的再开发。。。。

‘使。。。在2012年之后,能在拥有世界级的体育设施的同时, 拥有住房(这里指社会福利房,不知道你在上下文是如何译的。。。),学校,和健康设施。‘

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-03-06 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

补充一下, 这个伦敦东区的奥运开发没有一个‘保存’的概念。原本东区是一个比较'deprived'的区。政府利用奥运的机会为当地社区提供更好的基本设施和服务。这里不是一个拆了当地设施来造奥运村的概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-03-06 12:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个一定要翻译明确。因为这是伦敦奥运开发的根本所在。万万不可混淆。
Selected response from:

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1见下。。。
GY Ren
5连同...一并保留下来
clearwater
5沿着。。。走
Jackycool855
5leaving A for B alongside C
MichelleYou
3在2012年之后,不仅留给当地社区留下世界一流的体育设施, 而且为其保留下住房、学校和保健设施。
Ritchest


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
连同...一并保留下来


Explanation:
此处的leaving等同于keeping。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaving A for B alongside C


Explanation:
It should be:
把C旁边的A留给B

alongside: by the side of; side by side with

MichelleYou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
沿着。。。走


Explanation:
沿着。。。走

Jackycool855
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在2012年之后,不仅留给当地社区留下世界一流的体育设施, 而且为其保留下住房、学校和保健设施。


Explanation:
在2012年之后,不仅给当地社区留下世界一流的体育设施, 而且为其保留下住房、学校和保健设施(大概是指奥运村吧)。



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
见下。。。


Explanation:
这个估计是在讲伦敦奥运会对东伦敦的再开发。。。。

‘使。。。在2012年之后,能在拥有世界级的体育设施的同时, 拥有住房(这里指社会福利房,不知道你在上下文是如何译的。。。),学校,和健康设施。‘

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-03-06 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

补充一下, 这个伦敦东区的奥运开发没有一个‘保存’的概念。原本东区是一个比较'deprived'的区。政府利用奥运的机会为当地社区提供更好的基本设施和服务。这里不是一个拆了当地设施来造奥运村的概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-03-06 12:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个一定要翻译明确。因为这是伦敦奥运开发的根本所在。万万不可混淆。

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: Your in-the-know interpretation seems to have solved the biggest linguistic mystery in the forum.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search