Rent and Lease information

Chinese translation: 租金和租约信息

10:56 Jul 28, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Rent and Lease
English term or phrase: Rent and Lease information
in 'Rent and Lease Information', how do you distinguish 'rent' and 'lease' and how do you translate them respectively?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:租金和租约信息
Explanation:
lease是一份出租合同,可以理解为租约
rent指租金
Selected response from:

Jiaying Ma
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5关于短租和长租的信息
jyuan_us
4租金和租约信息
Jiaying Ma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rent and lease information
租金和租约信息


Explanation:
lease是一份出租合同,可以理解为租约
rent指租金


    https://www.diffen.com/difference/Lease_vs_Rent
Jiaying Ma
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: Please look at the reference in my answer.
1 day 15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rent and lease information
关于短租和长租的信息


Explanation:
What is the difference between a lease and a rental agreement?
Is a lease and rent the same thing?
While both agreements are similar in nature, they are not the same and it is important to understand the differences. A lease agreement is a contract between a landlord and a tenant that covers the renting of property for long periods of time, usually a period of 12 months or more.
Lease Agreement vs. Rental Agreement | LegalNature Support
help.legalnature.com/41891-articles/lease-agreement-vs-rental-agreement
Search for: Is a lease and rent the same thing?


Deducting Rent and Lease Expenses | Internal Revenue Service
https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/deducting-rent-and-lease-expens...
Rent and lease expenses account for just part of the overstated adjustments, ... More information on these topics is in Publication 587, Business Use of Your ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-07-30 05:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/article/1063/lease-vs-rent...

Lease vs. Rent
The decision to lease vs. rent really depends on what you need. If the asset is integral to your business and you need it there all the time then leasing is your best option. The security and guarantee provided by a lease is important, and it ensures your business has what it needs. For short term periods where you don't need an asset in your business year round then renting is likely a better option. Renting may cost more over that short term period but the total cost to you will be lower since you won't have the asset for many years.

Other areas where rentals work out are in industries that are rapidly evolving technology wise. In some industries assets become outdated within 1 or 2 years, and a lease could leave you holding outdated assets for 5 or 10 year terms. Ultimately the decision to lease or rent depends on your needs and your industry.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jiaying Ma: 但是短租和长租一般是说成short term/long term,既可以用lease也可以用rent
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you but your point is not what these terms mean in English. See the reference I have listed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search