to become more central to the church

Chinese translation: explanation

15:05 Apr 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: to become more central to the church
"John Paul gave the tools to the African churches to become more central to the church.'
Edward LIU
Canada
Chinese translation:explanation
Explanation:
John Paul 赋予非洲天主教会诸多权利工具(他任命了很多非洲主教),使非洲天主教会在凡蒂冈变得更为重要。
This is what I understand about the sentence. I am sure you can come up with a more smooth Chinese translation.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but I think Tingting's answer is most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explanation
isahuang
3 +1John Paul赋予非州教会成为天主教会中更重要一员的条件
Wilman
3让他们能够变得更central to the church
chica nueva
3TRY
jyuan_us
3猜想
Lu Zou
3为了让教庭和非洲的各教会
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation


Explanation:
John Paul 赋予非洲天主教会诸多权利工具(他任命了很多非洲主教),使非洲天主教会在凡蒂冈变得更为重要。
This is what I understand about the sentence. I am sure you can come up with a more smooth Chinese translation.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but I think Tingting's answer is most appropriate in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree with your interpretation. He made the African Churches more mainstream in the Catholic Church.
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  clearwater
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Fancie Kao
1 day 21 hrs

agree  ToasterZ
3 days 8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
使凡蒂冈对非洲天主教会的影响更大,非洲天主教会更加听从凡蒂冈。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
凡蒂冈对非洲教会更有向心力, 凝聚力。

用非洲教会作主语我就不会说了。 即各国教会不再像过去那样各自为政。 I'm thinking about centralized and de-centralized.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
为了让教庭和非洲的各教会


Explanation:

My understanding is to become central to the Church implies equally accessible from all churches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-26 06:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为了让教庭和非洲的各教会之间更容易沟通管理提供各种途径。

原来上面的字出问题了。

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
John Paul赋予非州教会成为天主教会中更重要一员的条件


Explanation:
I agree with Tingting's interpretation. This is just a suggestion of how the sentence can be phrased.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree, or John Paul赋予非州教会成为天主教会中更重要一员的手段工具。 "条件 or 条件工具" 也很好
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
让他们能够变得更central to the church


Explanation:
The name that keeps cropping up as a candidate, is that of Cardinal Francis Arinze on Nigeria - a priest remembered for turning mission schools into shelters for starving refugees.

While John Paul did not increase the overall number of African cardinals from his immediate predecessors - there are 11 now compared to 12 before John Paul was crowned - he has greatly boosted their profile, by calling several to the Vatican. Arinze, for example, was entrusted with mediating interfaith relations - one of John Paul’s favorite projects.

"John Paul strengthened Africa’s role in the church," said Mario Aguilar, dean of divinity at the University of St. Andrews "John Paul gave the tools to the African churches to become more central to the church."

=> John Paul gave the tools to the African churches to become more central to the church = John Paul gave the tools to the African churches (to enable them) to become more central to the church

Aguilar said that by giving Africans a greater Vatican role, John Paul "did increase the chances of seeing an African pope."



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search