quantity on water

Chinese translation: 在途量

14:13 Mar 30, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
SAP
English term or phrase: quantity on water
This BW in-transit report allows user to see quantity on water once an inbound delivery is entered.
Li Xiaojie
China
Chinese translation:在途量
Explanation:
谷歌了很久,on water这种说法确实很少,但结合下面PPT,我本来就觉得"on water"有运输中的意思,根据上下文感觉是在途量。(仅供参考)

http://www.mgt.ncu.edu.tw/~ckfarn/ppt/2010S_EC6_SCM.ppt
Selected response from:

Hanjing
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3在途量
Hanjing
3 +1水量
J.H. Wang
3水运量
Jiang Yu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水量


Explanation:
由于背景信息不全,这里仅做以下推测:

1. on 可能用得不太恰当,用 of 比较合适,就是“水量”。或者,作者想用 on 表示“关于”的意思;

2. 另外,如果 on 没错的话,应该是指 quantity (on water),就是水上的量。

估计第一种的可能性更大。

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilies
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
在途量


Explanation:
谷歌了很久,on water这种说法确实很少,但结合下面PPT,我本来就觉得"on water"有运输中的意思,根据上下文感觉是在途量。(仅供参考)

http://www.mgt.ncu.edu.tw/~ckfarn/ppt/2010S_EC6_SCM.ppt


    Reference: http://www.mgt.ncu.edu.tw/~ckfarn/ppt/2010S_EC6_SCM.ppt
Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
6 hrs

agree  Igor Lee: I agree on this.
18 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day 1 hr

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
水运量


Explanation:
I agree that the term refers to the quantity of goods being transported on water.

Jiang Yu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search