quarterly cadence call

Chinese translation: 季度销售总结/计划会议

06:57 Nov 13, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - SAP
English term or phrase: quarterly cadence call
We will also host a quarterly cadence call, LoB-specific calls (MFG, R&D, Logistics etc.), regional small group discussions

请指教
Li Xiaojie
China
Chinese translation:季度销售总结/计划会议
Explanation:
所谓cadence call是一些公司(比如IBM)常用的"jargon",内容就是回顾一下这个季度的销售情况、未来的销售OPPORTUNITY、LEADS、碰到的问题、QUOTA完成情况之类

似乎没有固定的中文说法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-11-14 13:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我倾向于把cadence call翻译成“总结规划”会议,因为像SAP这种公司,这类“会议”的最终目标都是尽量多卖东西,肯定不会止步于“总结”的 :-)
后面的LOB会议倒是可以不那么具体,“电话会议”应该就行了,因为也有可能是单纯业务/技术层面的讨论

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2019-11-15 12:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对,不一定是“销售”会议
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5季度销售总结/计划会议
Frank Feng
4季度碰头会
Bruce Guo
4 -1季度业务电话会议
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
季度业务电话会议


Explanation:
LoB-specific calls (MFG, R&D, Logistics etc.)
个别业务电话会议 (制造,研究发展,物流,等等。)

LoB: line of business


Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bruce Guo: 这里的call跟电话无关,就是“召集开会”的意思的名词而已
14 hrs
  -> 有可能。

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
季度销售总结/计划会议


Explanation:
所谓cadence call是一些公司(比如IBM)常用的"jargon",内容就是回顾一下这个季度的销售情况、未来的销售OPPORTUNITY、LEADS、碰到的问题、QUOTA完成情况之类

似乎没有固定的中文说法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-11-14 13:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我倾向于把cadence call翻译成“总结规划”会议,因为像SAP这种公司,这类“会议”的最终目标都是尽量多卖东西,肯定不会止步于“总结”的 :-)
后面的LOB会议倒是可以不那么具体,“电话会议”应该就行了,因为也有可能是单纯业务/技术层面的讨论

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2019-11-15 12:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对,不一定是“销售”会议

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢,那这里call就可以理解为总结性会议了吧,后面的LOB call是不是可以翻译为业务线总结会议?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zibow Retailleau: 我一时还在想要把“定期”加上去,不过“季度”已经包含了定期的意思,还是您翻得简练准确。
30 mins
  -> 谢谢!

disagree  Bruce Guo: 里面提到研发,所以不应该局限于销售会议
1 day 3 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
季度碰头会


Explanation:
我对该词条的建议译法是“季度碰头会”,但“We will also host a quarterly cadence call”这一句的译法建议灵活处理为“我们将每季度举行一次碰头会”


Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢你的意见





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search