the portal

Chinese translation: 门户系统

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the portal
Chinese translation:门户系统
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

00:48 Jun 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: the portal
And now how far to you have to go? This is the announcement for the rest of us. You'll see things like our installer, something we call the SAP NetWeaver Rapid Assembler. You take a DVD and you put it in your system, and it installs the knowledge management. It installs the portal, and it installs the app server. If finds the ERP system you have and connects them all -- in a half hour.
那么现在,你还差多远呢?......你将看到的东西有点象安装盘,这种东西我们把它称作SAP“网络唯吾”快速装配器。你拿出一张DVD蝶,放到你的系统中,首先安装知识管理系统、系统门户,接下来安装应用服务器。如果这时发现存在ERP系统,就把它们全都联系起来。所有这一切,只用半个小时。
Simtech Zhang
China
门户系统
Explanation:
其实翻译成「门户」并不差,先把你的后段句子调整如下,再做解释。

「拿出DVD碟,放到系统中,它首先会安装知识管理系统、门户系统,也会安装应用服务器。要是发现有ERP系统存在,安装程序就会把它们全都联系起来。所有这一切动作,只消半个小时。」

关键在「门户系统」,避免称之为「系统门户」,这样就能使「It comes ready to go. And when you are done, you have a portal that runs your CRM information in a portal, and your ERP in a portal, and your users have been moved into SAP NetWeaver, and everything is ready to go.」这段话 make sense。

这段话是说:安装程序会自动做好安装工作。一旦完成安装,您就有了在门户里跑CRM信息的一个门户系统,ERP也纳入门户系统,您的用户也已经被移入,整个安装工作一次完成,整个系统可以上路了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-19 05:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

安装程序会自动做好安装工作。一旦完成安装,您就有了在门户里跑CRM信息的一个门户系统,ERP也纳入门户系统,您的用户也已经被移入SAP“网络唯吾”,整个安装工作一次完成,整个系统可以上路了。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1门户系统
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4网上门户/网络出入口/接入
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
门户系统


Explanation:
其实翻译成「门户」并不差,先把你的后段句子调整如下,再做解释。

「拿出DVD碟,放到系统中,它首先会安装知识管理系统、门户系统,也会安装应用服务器。要是发现有ERP系统存在,安装程序就会把它们全都联系起来。所有这一切动作,只消半个小时。」

关键在「门户系统」,避免称之为「系统门户」,这样就能使「It comes ready to go. And when you are done, you have a portal that runs your CRM information in a portal, and your ERP in a portal, and your users have been moved into SAP NetWeaver, and everything is ready to go.」这段话 make sense。

这段话是说:安装程序会自动做好安装工作。一旦完成安装,您就有了在门户里跑CRM信息的一个门户系统,ERP也纳入门户系统,您的用户也已经被移入,整个安装工作一次完成,整个系统可以上路了。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-19 05:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

安装程序会自动做好安装工作。一旦完成安装,您就有了在门户里跑CRM信息的一个门户系统,ERP也纳入门户系统,您的用户也已经被移入SAP“网络唯吾”,整个安装工作一次完成,整个系统可以上路了。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
网上门户/网络出入口/接入


Explanation:
portal

<World-Wide Web> A web site that aims to be an entry point to the World-Wide Web, typically offering a search engine and/or links to useful pages, and possibly news or other services. These services are usually provided for free in the hope that users will make the site their default home page or at least visit it often. Popular examples are Yahoo and MSN. Most portals on the Internet exist to generate advertising income for their owners, others may be focused on a specific group of users and may be part of an intranet or extranet. Some may just concentrate on one particular subject, say technology or medicine, and are known as a vertical portals.



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search