become an evangelist

Chinese translation: 成为福音宣讲者/传道者

04:09 Jun 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: become an evangelist
Then you will become an evangelist. But it takes time. It's not something we can do overnight. So is SAP NetWeaver supposed to be fuelling the upgrade strategy to the mySAP business suite?
Simtech Zhang
China
Chinese translation:成为福音宣讲者/传道者
Explanation:
evangelist [C]
a person who tries to persuade people to become Christians, often by travelling around and organizing religious meetings

意思是说,先是信教,然后传教;先相信SAP,然后为它作宣传。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3成为福音宣讲者/传道者
Ray Luo
5 +2忠实用户
Shang
5 +1改奉新教
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
成为福音宣讲者/传道者


Explanation:
evangelist [C]
a person who tries to persuade people to become Christians, often by travelling around and organizing religious meetings

意思是说,先是信教,然后传教;先相信SAP,然后为它作宣传。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Ray, 千万不要只相信字典。
49 mins

agree  Andreas Yan
57 mins

agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: 然后您就会成为(它的)"传导者"(= "传教士'/为它做宣传)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
改奉新教


Explanation:
这话有意思!不太好解释,因为这跟西方人的信仰有关。

以前只有天主教会是诠释圣经的权威,教会权力大了个不得了;后来发生了宗教改革,产生了各种新的教派,他们的信仰比较先进,教会不再有诠释圣经的专属权力。

用比较政治性的语言来说,一个专权专政的政党结社经过革命取得政权之后,把所有的代表都代表光了,其它的意见就没什么份量了,那人民的意见也就不算是什么了;但是,民主的运作是要有一个以上的民主政党,人民的意见要由下而上畅通无阻,要能够受到权力机制的顾虑采纳,这样才会使整个社会运作合理。

你这段文前面谈的是,一旦安装SAP “网络唯吾” 之后,所有的子系统于是全部都整合了,因而由下而上畅通无阻,其后您会改变您的信仰,从信仰僵固死硬的「(天主教)旧教信仰」的信徒,变成信仰民主法治的「新教信仰」的信徒。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-19 07:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the U.S.A., people of Christian belief are either catholics or Protestants.
But in Europe, they might be catholics, Lutherans, Calvinists, etc. and the latter ones are all called evangelists.
Regarding an evangelist as a missionary in this context is somehow over-interpreted.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
忠实用户


Explanation:
忠实用户

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): It makes the right sense in this context.
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search