customers move at their own pace

Chinese translation: 客户的行动有快有慢

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customers move at their own pace
Chinese translation:客户的行动有快有慢
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

06:35 Jun 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: customers move at their own pace
Tomorrow morning? No. Eventually? Eventually, I believe, everyone will want to go to the business suite. We're programmers. We're engineers. We're optimistic. You won't start a programming business if you're not optimistic. But the reality of the business is that customers move at their own pace. We still have customers running SAP R/2. It doesn't happen overnight. Some will do it really, really early on. And some are waiting until the train has passed them.
是明天吗?不。是最终?是的。我相信,所有的人都想转到mySAP业务套件,我们是程序员、工程师,我们是乐观主义者,如果你不是乐观主义者,你就不会去做程序设计,但现实告诉我们,客户只会按自己的速度行进,我们还有客户在运行SAP R/2,这不可能一蹴而就,有些人早早就下手,而有些人却在坐失良机。

这句怎么能地道一些?
Simtech Zhang
China
客户的行动有快有慢
Explanation:
pace:speed
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3客户的行动有快有慢
Ray Luo
4客户只会按照他们自己的规律来做出选择。
Andreas Yan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
客户的行动有快有慢


Explanation:
pace:speed

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: 客户们(之间)各有各的(发展)速度
15 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
客户只会按照他们自己的规律来做出选择。


Explanation:
customers move at their own pace:
客户只会按照他们自己的规律来做出选择。

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search